Skip to article
Donate

Total Recall Bias

Research Team: Chaz Nuttycombe and Michael Foley

Article and Data Design: Jack Kersting

Polling Committee Members: Mary Radcliffe, G. Elliott Morris, Nicholas Goedert

Data Sources: The Argument/Verasight, Strength In Numbers/Verasight, FiftyPlusOne

Special Thanks: Noah Wyhof-Rudnick, Patrick Ruffini

Illustration of a voter considering his past vote alongside his experience filling a car with fuel.

Key Takeaways

  1. Recall bias in polling has likely resulted in the industry overrepresenting Trump voters in surveys due to a disproportionate number no longer claiming they supported him in 2024. They’re largely concentrated in groups Trump made large gains with in 2024: lower propensity, younger, non-white, politically disaffected voters who are unhappy with his job performance.
  2. Our estimate is that this probably results in a 2-point error in favor of Democrats in a standard generic ballot poll: a more conservative estimate based solely on data from Verasight points to a 1-point error in favor of Democrats.
  3. Roughly half of polls in September and October have a viewable recall result, and on average the ones that do are likely shooting too conservatively for a midterm electorate.
  4. A large non-response bias amongst Republicans is required to counteract weighting decisions made by pollsters and recall bias in order to cancel out the effect.
  5. Our Autumnal polls have a recall result that is, on average, 10 points to the left of the actual 2024 presidential result. That’s mostly due to where we poll: state legislative districts with many non-college white voters that tend to drop off in a midterm election while Trump is in the White House, and most of which are concentrated in two states without a competitive statewide election to juice turnout.

Introduction

Over half of public polls this year ask the same question we do: who did you vote for in the most recent presidential election? On average, the answer should closely match the actual result in a presidential year and be a couple of points to the left in a midterm year with an unpopular Republican President. Across polls released since September that publish the number, the average poll, excluding State Navigate's, shows a recalled presidential vote that is 2.2 points more left-leaning than its 2024 result. Ours is 10.3, an 8.1-point difference from the non-State Navigate mean in all polls since September.

Several factors explain this gap, but the biggest is that, in most of our polling, we don't weight on recalled presidential vote. The biggest weighting decision that affects a poll's toplines is how and where you weight your sample's partisanship. At State Navigate, we normally choose party registration in states that have it, and "leaned" party identification (which party respondents say they identify with, plus what party independents say they lean toward) for states without party registration. We take this approach because in a non-presidential election it usually relies on guesswork to decide where the electorate "should" be in its recall vote versus its actual presidential result. In other words, we have no prior state or district-level data to estimate what previous electorates look like based on their 2024 presidential vote, aside from the 2022 national electorate (which we'll get into later). We do, however, know what they look like by party registration and (roughly) party identification. We get party registration numbers from our voter file vendor, L2, and party identification from previous AP VoteCast data and Gallup quarterly party ID. All our team knows going into a poll is what our weights should roughly be: not what our recalled 2024 presidential vote "should be," nor what our topline "should be."

The most recent example of the perils of weighting to recalled presidential vote was last year in Virginia. In 2025, the Virginia gubernatorial election had an average recall vote (among pollsters that included one) in line with Virginia's 2024 presidential results; Noah Wyhof-Rudnick, who was collecting every pollster's partisan breakdown for that race, noticed it a month out. As students of Virginia history, we knew this was a doomed decision for any pollster, which led to State Navigate becoming the most accurate pollster in the 2025 election cycle. We chose the party identification weights for our Virginia gubernatorial polls not based on past vote, but instead on data from Catalist, Gallup, and AP VoteCast. As a result, our poll's presidential recall vote was 6 points to the left of 2024. Based on exit polling in the 2025 Virginia general election, the presidential recall margin was Harris +11.7, making our 2025 polls' recalled margin just 0.3 points off the exit poll. Our Virginia polling slightly underestimated Democrats by overshooting Winsome Earle-Sears’ performance among Trump voters in the electorate: our average result showed Sears earning 96.4% of the Trump vote when she actually earned closer to 93%. Remove the half-point of misreporting that the model detailed in this article expects for that electorate, and the Virginians who voted in 2025 actually voted about Harris +11.2 in 2024.

This year, our Virginia generic ballot poll has a presidential recall vote 8.2 points to the left of 2024 (and 2.8 points to the left of where the 2025 electorate had voted in 2024). That's slightly more friendly to Republicans than our average state legislative poll though, believe it or not. Part of the reason is where we poll: these districts have more low-propensity, non-college Republicans who typically drop off in a midterm election while Trump is in the White House, and they don't have a competitive statewide election.

The other part is what we call Total Recall Bias.

What is Total Recall Bias?

Recall bias usually refers to misremembering in the social sciences. While misremembering one's presidential vote may be a small part of what we call Total Recall Bias, we believe voters' attitudes and vote choice are the biggest drivers, and the academic literature supports that. The standard finding, from Dutch, Canadian, French and Norwegian panels that compared recalled votes with earlier reports, is that recall drifts toward the respondent's current preference (what Durand and her co-authors call reconciliation), that the drift is concentrated among the least engaged and least stable voters, and that social desirability plays a smaller part (van Elsas, Lubbe, van der Meer and van der Brug 2014; Durand, Deslauriers and Valois 2015). This pattern holds across every panel we examine in this article: voters that change their answer about their 2024 vote are loosely attached, their new recall choices are usually did-not-vote or a third party rather than the other candidate, and the rate barely moves with approval. Someone who is unhappy with Trump now says they never backed him, much like, in the Norwegian panels, voters who switched parties misremembered their earlier vote at several times the rate of consistent partisans, and mostly in favor of the party they moved to (Waldahl and Aardal 2000).

We believe voters increasingly use their answers to a presidential recall question to express opinions on the current presidential administration and reaffirm their upcoming vote choice, which we believe drove many of the 2024 polling misses and will partly contribute to a 2026 polling miss. In simple terms: 2024 polling overrepresented voters who voted for President Biden in 2020, and we believe this year's polling overrepresents voters who voted for President Trump in 2024. Our final estimate of how this will affect toplines in generic ballot polling depends on how the presidential recalled vote is weighted. It’s about 1.0 to 1.1 points when the targets include a did-not-vote share, and closer to 1.7 to 2.2 points when the poll weights only the Trump, Harris, and other/third-party shares among respondents who report a vote and leaves the did-not-vote answers alone. Most methodology statements do not say which. That said, not every survey will overrepresent Trump voters by that margin; the bias rate varies by a poll’s sampling, demographics, location, and, of course, the electorate's partisanship. We derive this estimate from our recontact surveys and from The Argument and Strength In Numbers (both partnered with Verasight, which uses an opt-in panel), which include data on who voters said they voted for immediately after the 2024 presidential election or on panel re-entry versus who they say they voted for now.

Our Experiment

Since mid-September, State Navigate has fielded 28 polls, all text-to-web and sampled from a voter file from i360 or L2, with weights derived from our standard processes (except for a Vermont Governor poll and an alternative Iowa State Senate poll). Our field experiment includes 14 surveys with recontact data, with a total of 3,741 respondents who answered both surveys.

Field Experiment Samples

StatePollFirst field datesFirst-wave respondentsOctober field datesOctober respondentsAnswered both
PennsylvaniaSD-6Jul 31 to Aug 32160Oct 9 to 111924678
PennsylvaniaHD-18Jul 31 to Aug 3427Oct 9 to 11372127
PennsylvaniaHD-142Jul 31 to Aug 3562Oct 9 to 11495200
PennsylvaniaSD-36Sep 11 to 131085Oct 9 to 132208441
PennsylvaniaHD-41Sep 11 to 13476Oct 9 to 13502195
PennsylvaniaSD-16Sep 18 to 201225Oct 10 to 142119453
PennsylvaniaHD-187Sep 18 to 20367Oct 10 to 14438127
PennsylvaniaHD-131Sep 18 to 20458Oct 10 to 14527184
PennsylvaniaHD-143Sep 18 to 20438Oct 10 to 14550175
PennsylvaniaHD-145within SD-16, Sep 18 to 20—Oct 10 to 1458153
PennsylvaniaUnique people—4923—68271752
Iowa and West VirginiaIA SD-35Sep 29 to Oct 1467Oct 19 to 21169164
Iowa and West VirginiaWV SD-1Sep 28 to 291070Oct 19 to 21495472
Iowa and West VirginiaWV SD-8Sep 30 to Oct 1998Oct 19 to 21445421
Iowa and West VirginiaUnique people—2535—11091057
VirginiaStatewide IOct 17 to 20, 2025694Oct 17 to 20198198
VirginiaStatewide IIOct 26 to 28, 2025614Oct 17 to 20195195
VirginiaHD-86Oct 24 to 28, 2025321Oct 17 to 20102102
VirginiaHD-73Oct 24 to 28, 2025395Oct 17 to 20126126
VirginiaHD-64Oct 24 to 28, 2025292Oct 17 to 207676
VirginiaReferendumApr 10 to 13, 2026767Oct 17 to 20235235
VirginiaUnique people—3083—932932

Here we have a group of people whose 2024 recall we recorded once, and for most of them Trump's approval has since fallen; the exceptions are Iowa and West Virginia, where Trump's approval had improved slightly since the first survey. We record their responses to see how their attitudes have changed and if they still give us the same answer in their 2024 presidential recall vote. Respondents were asked their voter likelihood, their approval of President Trump, their horserace(s), their party identification, and various demographic questions. These were all quick, easy polls to make it as painless as possible for someone to take time out of their day to respond, which is important for capturing attitudes among the least likely voters to fill out a survey.

Our hypotheses come from Lakshya Jain's work with Verasight, which recorded every panelist's 2024 vote the day after the election and asked again in February 2026. Trump voters who still approved of him recalled their vote correctly 98% of the time; Trump voters who had turned against him claimed a Harris vote 13% of the time and claimed not to have voted 12% of the time. Our surveys should then show three things. First, the people who now disapprove of Trump should be the ones whose recall moves, and the people who still approve should not move at all. Second, as the share of Trump voters who disapprove grows, the recalled vote should become "bluer." Third, Harris voters should barely move, unless, of course, they approved of Trump at wave one but now disapprove. The anchors we test against that pattern differ in two things: the level of misreporting, and how fast it moves as approval falls. The Jain model (named after The Argument/Verasight survey and Lakshya Jain) applies his February 2026 Verasight rates. The Morris model, named after G. Elliott Morris, uses the final Strength In Numbers/Verasight survey in October (fielded October 13 to 19). In that survey, 6.4% of recorded Trump voters gave a different answer the day after the election, compared with 6.0% in Jain's February wave.

The chart below is where the hypotheses start. Across 135 polls from nine pollsters that publish Trump approval by 2024 vote, the share of his own voters who disapprove of him rose from about 15% in February to about 21% in October: 0.63 points for every point of national net approval he lost this year. If misreporting tracked disapproval the way the February rates say it should, the misreporting rate would have climbed right along with it, and the recalled vote in our surveys should have drifted a few tenths of a point bluer between waves. That is the slope our model gets tested on. The second graph is the other side of the coin: Harris voters who approve of Trump, about 4% in February and 2% by the fall, which is why the Harris-side term in every model is small and getting smaller.

Trump approval by 2024 vote

PollsterField endTrump voters disapproving (%)Harris voters approving (%)Trump voters nHarris voters n
YouGov/Economist2025-01-295.08.0586.0622.0
YouGov/Economist2025-02-055.09.0597.0661.0
YouGov/Economist2025-02-125.07.0601.0681.0
YouGov/Economist2025-02-197.08.0605.0669.0
YouGov/Economist2025-02-268.010.0603.0664.0
Marist University2025-02-264.04.0——
YouGov/Economist2025-03-047.010.0582.0737.0
Emerson2025-03-036.073244921789979.911438956226952453.90781558350585439.8797595059536
YouGov/Economist2025-03-127.06.0625.0707.0
YouGov/Economist2025-03-198.09.0573.0698.0
YouGov/Economist2025-03-2510.010.0584.0684.0
YouGov/Economist2025-04-029.06.0620.0671.0
YouGov/Economist2025-04-0812.05.0655.0724.0
YouGov/Economist2025-04-1613.07.0557.0578.0
YouGov/Economist2025-04-2213.05.0579.0682.0
Marist University2025-04-235.03.0——
YouGov/Economist2025-04-2814.06.0682.0741.0
YouGov/Economist2025-05-0511.07.0711.0783.0
YouGov/Economist2025-05-1211.07.0660.0738.0
YouGov/Economist2025-05-1910.06.0644.0675.0
YouGov/Economist2025-05-2612.06.0568.0701.0
YouGov/Economist2025-06-029.06.0565.0677.0
YouGov/Economist2025-06-0910.04.0567.0636.0
YouGov/Economist2025-06-1613.08.0544.0609.0
YouGov/Economist2025-06-2314.04.0552.0669.0
Marist University2025-06-258.06.0——
YouGov/Economist2025-06-3014.05.0606.0660.0
YouGov/Economist2025-07-0712.05.0492.0702.0
YouGov/Economist2025-07-1413.04.0581.0711.0
YouGov/Economist2025-07-2115.05.0587.0718.0
Emerson2025-07-223.54106910887567146.551996302099481587.3727087471426567.4134419438992
YouGov/Economist2025-07-2813.04.0625.0726.0
YouGov/Economist2025-08-0412.04.0608.0682.0
YouGov/Economist2025-08-1213.05.0587.0655.0
YouGov/Economist2025-08-1812.02.0561.0621.0
YouGov/Economist2025-08-2515.05.0541.0629.0
YouGov/Economist2025-09-0112.04.0597.0723.0
YouGov/Economist2025-09-0813.04.0598.0649.0
YouGov/Economist2025-09-1512.05.0561.0622.0
YouGov/Economist2025-09-2212.02.0530.0625.0
Marist University2025-09-265.04.0——
YouGov/Economist2025-09-2912.04.0575.0689.0
YouGov/Economist2025-10-0713.04.0586.0676.0
Tavern Research2025-10-0914.04.0588.0567.0
YouGov/Economist2025-10-1314.04.0573.0659.0
Emerson2025-10-142.45166591000298745.8435862721153455407.5924020705946396.6033935545584
YouGov/Economist2025-10-2013.04.0570.0638.0
YouGov/Economist2025-10-2713.05.0593.0629.0
YouGov/Economist2025-11-0314.05.0584.0632.0
YouGov/Economist2025-11-1016.07.0599.0657.0
Marist University2025-11-1310.03.0——
YouGov/Economist2025-11-1815.04.0535.0620.0
YouGov/Economist2025-11-2415.04.0581.0653.0
YouGov/Economist2025-12-0114.04.0586.0641.0
YouGov/Economist2025-12-0814.04.0521.0611.0
Marist University2025-12-118.07.0——
Tavern Research2025-12-1011.05.0472.0472.0
YouGov/Economist2025-12-1512.04.0560.0643.0
Emerson2025-12-158.7901366011196184.510948617351369463.9999999122219449.99999990806737
YouGov/Economist2025-12-2317.05.0569.0623.0
YouGov/Economist2025-12-2914.05.0535.0627.0
YouGov/Economist2026-01-0515.05.0546.0620.0
YouGov/Economist2026-01-1212.03.0539.0659.0
Marist University2026-01-138.05.0——
PPP2026-01-147.03.0——
YouGov/Economist2026-01-1916.05.0586.0694.0
Tavern Research2026-01-2113.04.01061.0850.0
YouGov/Economist2026-01-2617.04.0583.0681.0
Tavern Research2026-01-2615.02.0517.0465.0
Marist University2026-01-3010.03.0——
PPP2026-01-3014.03.0——
YouGov/Economist2026-02-0214.05.0579.0680.0
YouGov/Economist2026-02-0918.03.0602.0675.0
YouGov/Economist2026-02-1616.04.0601.0678.0
Echelon Insights2026-02-2312.03.0——
YouGov/Economist2026-02-2317.04.0538.0610.0
J.L. Partners2026-02-289.151194537.123363100000001506.0395.0
YouGov/Economist2026-03-0215.04.0547.0600.0
Marist University2026-03-048.04.0——
YouGov/Economist2026-03-0912.04.0562.0613.0
Echelon Insights2026-03-1615.02.0——
YouGov/Economist2026-03-1616.03.0541.0595.0
Tavern Research2026-03-1813.03.0584.0581.0
YouGov/Economist2026-03-2317.03.0571.0668.0
YouGov/Economist2026-03-3019.03.0609.0622.0
YouGov/Economist2026-04-0617.02.0584.0715.0
YouGov/Economist2026-04-1316.03.0612.0677.0
Echelon Insights2026-04-2015.03.0——
YouGov/Economist2026-04-2015.02.0598.0660.0
Emerson2026-04-2611.0849417234155430.2755134691142138459.9999999844573487.9999999840732
YouGov/Economist2026-04-2715.01.0642.0715.0
Marist University2026-04-3015.04.0——
YouGov/Economist2026-05-0417.02.0558.0587.0
YouGov/Economist2026-05-1215.02.0541.0610.0
Echelon Insights2026-05-1817.04.0——
J.L. Partners2026-05-1812.1795915.313279501.0402.0
YouGov/Economist2026-05-1815.02.0516.0585.0
YouGov/Economist2026-05-2521.01.0554.0589.0
Tavern Research2026-05-2919.01.0511.0479.0
YouGov/Economist2026-06-0118.01.0536.0649.0
YouGov/Economist2026-06-0818.02.0542.0618.0
Marist University2026-06-1113.04.0——
Echelon Insights2026-06-1417.02.0——
YouGov/Economist2026-06-1613.02.0542.0610.0
Echelon Insights2026-06-2215.01.0——
YouGov/Economist2026-06-2216.01.0564.0650.0
J.L. Partners2026-06-2115.46875915.519665455.0425.0
Tavern Research2026-06-2616.02.0522.0493.0
YouGov/Economist2026-06-2919.02.0539.0626.0
YouGov/Economist2026-07-0619.01.0519.0622.0
Echelon Insights2026-07-1319.02.0——
YouGov/Economist2026-07-1318.01.0556.0629.0
YouGov/Economist2026-07-2017.02.0542.0626.0
J.L. Partners2026-07-2015.3395869999999988.820227435.0403.0
YouGov/Economist2026-07-2821.02.0538.0609.0
YouGov/Economist2026-08-0318.02.0555.0635.0
YouGov/Economist2026-08-1021.02.0548.0617.0
Echelon Insights2026-08-1719.02.0——
YouGov/Economist2026-08-1717.03.0551.0615.0
Leger2026-08-1713.02.0——
PPP2026-08-1814.03.0——
YouGov/Economist2026-08-2417.02.0510.0567.0
YouGov/Economist2026-08-3119.01.0520.0630.0
YouGov/Economist2026-09-0721.02.0536.0628.0
Rainey Center2026-09-1421.06.0——
YouGov/Economist2026-09-1416.02.0545.0627.0
Marist University2026-09-1515.02.0——
Echelon Insights2026-09-2127.03.0——
YouGov/Economist2026-09-2122.01.0526.0572.0
Emerson2026-09-2212.5478387167295851.2021742344052635460.0000049565542491.9999874885541
YouGov/Economist2026-09-2823.02.0547.0589.0
YouGov/Economist2026-10-0521.01.0485.0584.0
YouGov/Economist2026-10-1320.01.0487.0599.0

Data sources: FiftyPlusOne.

Nine pollsters, 135 polls from January 2025 to October 22, 2026. Pollsters sit at different levels, so the fit uses the change in Trump-voter disapproval as national approval falls, with a house effect for each pollster. Economist/YouGov sampled adult citizens through August 2026 and registered voters from the September 4 to 8 release, marked on the chart; one house effect covers both. The 2026 fit is the one the published model uses.

Our sample is not demographically representative of the nation, though, and it runs much “redder” as well. Trump's 2024 share runs from 46% in Virginia to 69% in WV SD-1, against 50% nationally, and our thirteen district samples are whiter, older, and more rural. With more Trump voters available, they should also have larger misreporting rates: you’d expect the effect to rise with Trump’s share. Unless, that is, the extra Trump voters are older and whiter and rarely change their presidential recall vote. In our surveys, they are. The voter file is our control. For every respondent, the state's own record tells us whether they cast a 2024 ballot, so we count people claiming a vote they never cast, not estimate them.

Our Findings

The first question behind our interest in this experiment is what drove our polls’ recall bluer than the actual 2024 result: what effect did respondents who changed their recalled vote in our Pennsylvania follow-up polls have? For each Pennsylvania district polled twice, the change in recalled margin between the first poll and its October follow-up reflects two effects: respondents who answered both times and gave a different 2024 answer the second time, and a different mix of people answering. Of the nine districts with an October follow-up poll, changes in recall vote answer accounted for, on average, 32% of the overall change in recall composition, ranging from -0.1 to 1.8. The remainder of the change in recall is who answered the second poll.

What changed Pennsylvania recall

PollTotal shift (points)Changed answers (points)Different mix (points)Share from changed answers (%)
PA SD-62.330.441.8819.0
PA HD-181.290.730.5656.0
PA HD-142-3.96-0.11-3.853.0
PA SD-365.970.375.66.0
PA HD-415.691.773.9231.0
PA SD-161.150.40.7535.0
PA HD-1312.211.260.9557.0
PA HD-1430.991.53-0.54154.0
PA HD-1873.41-0.143.55-4.0

Of the change in a district's recall between its first poll and October, the orange share is respondents who changed their own answer; the grey is a different mix of people answering. Likely-voter weighted.

The second question is the slope. Between Jain's February wave and Morris's October wave, Trump's net approval fell about nine points, from -18 to -27, and the share of recorded Trump voters who no longer say Trump moved from 6.0% to 6.4%. Four tenths of a point for nine points of approval. Our own Pennsylvania surveys had suggested something steeper, 0.135 points of recalled margin for every point of national net approval lost, which, run from the inauguration, would put misreporting at 4 to 6 points by October. Neither the national panel nor our non-Pennsylvanian contacts bore it out: the recalled margin moved slightly redder between those waves, not bluer. In other words: misreporting is a level, not a slope.

The model we publish, which we call Nuttycombe III, starts from Jain’s February rates applied two-sided to each district’s actual 2024 Trump and Harris voters, so a Trump voter who claims Harris moves the margin two points and one who claims not to have voted moves it one, mirrored on the Harris side. It then moves those rates along the February-to-October Verasight slope, run on each district’s own modeled net approval rather than the national figure, because Trump’s approval hasn’t fallen evenly nationwide. On our district approval model it fell 6 points in PA SD-6 since February and 7 in SD-36, against 9 nationally, and it actually rose a point in both West Virginia districts between their first poll and the recontact. By October’s approval, the district term moves the answer by hundredths of a point; it matters as approval diverges by place. Nuttycombe III adds who the Trump and Harris voters in a given sample are. Jain’s pooled 2026 cells say the rate at which a disapproving Trump voter disowns his vote falls steeply with age, from about 30% under 30 to 6% at 65 and over. It is higher among voters without a four-year college degree, about 21% against 13%, and about four times higher among non-white Trump voters: across all recorded Trump voters, approving or not, 14.8% of non-white Trump voters gave a different answer against 3.7% of white ones, and 8.3% against 1.2% claimed Harris. Our model scales each approval group’s rate by age, degree and race, each factor set to 1 at Verasight’s own mix and averaged over the recallers in the poll’s own sample. A sample that looks like Verasight’s keeps the national rate. Ours, which are older and whiter, get a lower one. The full definition is in the methodology.

The result is 1.0 to 3.7 points of expected misreporting in the Pennsylvania districts, 2.0 on average, 2.1 in Iowa SD-35, 2.2 and 1.8 in the two West Virginia districts, and 1.5 in Virginia. The two highest are Pennsylvania HD-41 and HD-187, where many of the disapproving Trump recallers are non-white; the two lowest, Pennsylvania HD-131 and HD-18, are where they are oldest. That is about 16% on average of what makes our recalls more Harris-friendly than 2024 across the 14 polls, from 7% in PA HD-131 to 28% in HD-41 and HD-187. The rest is who answered and the electorate we weighted to, which we get to below.

Recall before and after expected misreporting

PollLikely voters n2024 PresPoll RecallDifferenceExpected misreportingExplained %Adjusted recallNew Difference
PA HD-131463-10.24.214.40.977.03.213.4
PA HD-18328-3.310.613.91.098.09.512.8
PA HD-143486-5.56.812.31.2610.05.511.0
VA statewide8545.814.38.51.5418.012.87.0
PA SD-61694-5.58.714.21.6612.07.012.5
PA HD-142438-3.37.911.21.715.06.29.5
WV SD-8837-27.4-13.813.61.7613.0-15.611.8
PA SD-161854-8.92.811.71.9917.00.89.7
PA SD-361973-15.2-2.213.02.0316.0-4.211.0
PA HD-145514-15.5-6.29.32.0622.0-8.37.2
IA SD-35403-21.1-7.413.72.0715.0-9.511.6
WV SD-1884-39.2-23.715.52.2114.0-25.913.3
PA HD-187373-9.41.410.83.0128.0-1.67.8
PA HD-41450-4.98.313.23.7428.04.69.5

The cross-state check says the same thing. Across the 14 polls, the total gap rises 0.19 points for every point of Trump's 2024 share, but expected misreporting rises only 0.02 per point, because it is the young and non-white Trump voters who disown him, and the districts with the most Trump voters are the ones whose Trump voters are oldest and whitest. What remains after misreporting rises 0.17. The rise with Trump's share sits almost entirely in who answered and the electorate we weighted to.

Recall gap and Trump’s 2024 vote share

PollTrump 2024 (%)Total gapExpected misreportingRemaining gap
PA SD-652.1214.21.6612.54
PA HD-1850.9113.91.0912.81
PA HD-14251.0511.21.79.5
PA SD-3656.5513.02.0310.97
PA HD-4151.5213.23.749.46
PA SD-1653.7911.71.999.71
PA HD-18754.0310.83.017.79
PA HD-13154.5714.40.9713.43
PA HD-14352.0112.31.2611.04
PA HD-14557.069.32.067.24
IA SD-3559.6613.72.0711.63
WV SD-168.715.52.2113.29
WV SD-862.7513.61.7611.84
VA statewide46.18.51.546.96

The surveys are the direct test of the level. Of the people who told us Trump the first time, the share who no longer say Trump runs from 1.5% in WV SD-1 to 6.1% in PA HD-187, with Virginia at 3.9% of 388 over a full year. That sits between Morris's August benchmark of 3% and Morris's October rate of 6.4%. On the recalled margin, every level model predicts no change between waves and the slope models predict a few tenths. What we observed, +0.0 to +3.8 in Pennsylvania between the two waves and -1.9 to -0.9 in the October recontacts, scatters around zero by several points in both directions. With 110 to 917 people per survey, moves of that size are within sampling error, and they point both ways.

Who is Changing Their Recalled Vote?

Those rates are averages. The follow-up surveys let us ask who, specifically, gives us a different answer about 2024 the second time we ask. Pooling all five, 2,966 people answered the recall question at both waves and 129 changed it, 4.1% after weighting.

The changers are not a cross-section of the sample. Respondents without a college degree changed their answer at 5.0%, against 3.2% for degree holders. The under-30s changed at 5.7% and the over-65s at 3.6%. Men changed at 5.0% and women at 3.2%. Households under $50,000 changed at 6.3%, against 3.1% at $150,000 or more, and people whose household income fell a bracket between the waves changed at 8.0%.

But the biggest factors influencing who does and does not change their vote recall are political preferences and identifications. Independents at wave one changed at 16.8%; partisans of either side at 3 to 4%. People who switched their party identification between the waves changed at 16.5%, and people who moved to or from independent at 15.1%, against 3.2% for everyone whose party ID held. The same goes for the ballot: people who switched their vote between the parties in the race we were polling changed their recall at 13.0%, those who moved to or from undecided at 9.0%, and those with the same vote choice both waves at 3.3%. Soft approval behaves the same way. Somewhat-disapprovers of Trump at wave one changed at 10.9%, against 2.0% among his strong approvers and 4.2% among his strong disapprovers, and people whose approval moved to or from "don't know" between the waves changed at 28.8%. Simply put: the people who change their answer about 2024 are the people whose answers about everything are loosely held, which holds up against the panel studies cited above: van Elsas and her co-authors found the drift concentrated among the least engaged and least stable voters, and Waldahl and Aardal found party switchers misremembering their earlier vote at several times the rate of consistent partisans.

Who changes their recalled vote

Group typeGroupState Navigate (%)State Navigate nStrength In Numbers (%)Strength In Numbers nThe Argument (%)The Argument n
ALL FIRST-ANSWER TRUMP OR HARRIS VOTERSAll2.72784.05.31563.04.69619.0
EDUCATIONNo degree3.31364.07.1842.05.85200.0
EDUCATIONCollege degree2.01420.02.9721.02.64419.0
AGE18-294.569.07.7191.08.7997.0
AGE30-442.6269.09.6341.06.92222.0
AGE45-642.4995.04.3526.03.93657.0
AGE65+2.51451.01.8504.01.32743.0
GENDERMale2.91432.05.7781.0——
GENDERFemale2.41332.04.6770.0——
RACEWhite2.62455.03.01018.03.111429.0
RACENon-white3.3329.09.2545.07.84362.0
RACEof which, Black4.1111.09.6143.0——
RACEof which, Hispanic0.3*31.08.9249.0——
HOUSEHOLD INCOMEUnder $50,0004.6512.010.3327.0——
HOUSEHOLD INCOME$50,000 to $99,9992.5801.04.4672.0——
HOUSEHOLD INCOME$100,000 to $149,9992.7590.04.3299.0——
HOUSEHOLD INCOME$150,000 or more1.7690.02.1263.0——
PARTY ID WITH LEANERS, AT THE FIRST INTERVIEWIndependent10.9183.019.4115.0——
PARTY ID WITH LEANERS, AT THE FIRST INTERVIEWDemocrat2.31360.04.2763.0——
PARTY ID WITH LEANERS, AT THE FIRST INTERVIEWRepublican2.01241.04.0685.0——
2024 VOTE AT THE FIRST INTERVIEW (OWN BASE)Harris3.11503.04.1809.03.25141.0
2024 VOTE AT THE FIRST INTERVIEW (OWN BASE)Trump2.11281.06.4754.06.14478.0
2024 VOTE AT THE FIRST INTERVIEW (OWN BASE)Third party25.6102.0——48.4524.0
2024 VOTE AT THE FIRST INTERVIEW (OWN BASE)Did not vote26.380.0——32.41387.0
TRUMP APPROVAL (SN WAVE ONE; OTHERS AT THE RE-ASK)Disapprove3.21619.05.5961.05.35932.0
TRUMP APPROVAL (SN WAVE ONE; OTHERS AT THE RE-ASK)Approve1.51144.03.8589.03.13601.0
TRUMP APPROVAL (SN WAVE ONE; OTHERS AT THE RE-ASK)Somewhat disapprove10.4110.011.9152.0——
TRUMP APPROVAL (SN WAVE ONE; OTHERS AT THE RE-ASK)Somewhat approve2.4312.05.8295.0——
TRUMP APPROVAL (SN WAVE ONE; OTHERS AT THE RE-ASK)Strongly disapprove2.51509.04.1809.0——
TRUMP APPROVAL (SN WAVE ONE; OTHERS AT THE RE-ASK)Strongly approve1.1832.01.6294.0——
PARTY ID BETWEEN THE WAVES (SIN: LINKED SUBSET)Switched between the parties15.543.015.4*13.0——
PARTY ID BETWEEN THE WAVES (SIN: LINKED SUBSET)Moved to or from independent10.9182.011.1*27.0——
PARTY ID BETWEEN THE WAVES (SIN: LINKED SUBSET)Same party ID both waves1.92559.02.9658.0——
TRUMP APPROVAL BETWEEN THE WAVES (SIN: LINKED SUBSET)Approve, then disapprove9.066.02.6*39.0——
TRUMP APPROVAL BETWEEN THE WAVES (SIN: LINKED SUBSET)Disapprove, then approve19.0*26.021.4*14.0——
TRUMP APPROVAL BETWEEN THE WAVES (SIN: LINKED SUBSET)Approve both waves0.91071.01.9264.0——
TRUMP APPROVAL BETWEEN THE WAVES (SIN: LINKED SUBSET)Disapprove both waves2.91592.03.5373.0——
TRUMP APPROVAL BETWEEN THE WAVES, DETAILEDTwo or more steps cooler9.066.0————
TRUMP APPROVAL BETWEEN THE WAVES, DETAILEDOne step cooler2.8160.0————
TRUMP APPROVAL BETWEEN THE WAVES, DETAILEDOne step warmer3.176.0————
TRUMP APPROVAL BETWEEN THE WAVES, DETAILEDTwo or more steps warmer19.0*26.0————
TRUMP APPROVAL BETWEEN THE WAVES, DETAILEDTo or from don't know25.3*29.0————
TRUMP APPROVAL BETWEEN THE WAVES, DETAILEDSame answer both waves2.02427.0————
INCOME BETWEEN THE WAVESMoved up a bracket2.7226.0————
INCOME BETWEEN THE WAVESMoved down a bracket6.6221.0————
INCOME BETWEEN THE WAVESSame bracket both waves2.31831.0————
VOTE CHOICE BETWEEN THE WAVESSwitched between the parties11.282.0————
VOTE CHOICE BETWEEN THE WAVESMoved to or from undecided7.8145.0————
VOTE CHOICE BETWEEN THE WAVESSame vote choice both waves2.22344.0————
IDEOLOGY, THREE-WAY (SIN: PROFILE; SN: VA WAVE ONE)Moderate4.9298.09.4385.0——
IDEOLOGY, THREE-WAY (SIN: PROFILE; SN: VA WAVE ONE)Liberal0.3162.05.0604.0——
IDEOLOGY, THREE-WAY (SIN: PROFILE; SN: VA WAVE ONE)Conservative4.6252.02.9573.0——
IDEOLOGY, OUR 0 TO 10 SCALE AT WAVE ONE (PA, WV, IA)10. Democratic Socialist0.0106.0————
IDEOLOGY, OUR 0 TO 10 SCALE AT WAVE ONE (PA, WV, IA)9. Extremely Progressive/Liberal0.069.0————
IDEOLOGY, OUR 0 TO 10 SCALE AT WAVE ONE (PA, WV, IA)8. Very Progressive/Liberal0.5113.0————
IDEOLOGY, OUR 0 TO 10 SCALE AT WAVE ONE (PA, WV, IA)7. Progressive/Liberal1.7211.0————
IDEOLOGY, OUR 0 TO 10 SCALE AT WAVE ONE (PA, WV, IA)6. Center-left5.6216.0————
IDEOLOGY, OUR 0 TO 10 SCALE AT WAVE ONE (PA, WV, IA)5. Moderate / Centrist5.1280.0————
IDEOLOGY, OUR 0 TO 10 SCALE AT WAVE ONE (PA, WV, IA)4. Center-right0.5131.0————
IDEOLOGY, OUR 0 TO 10 SCALE AT WAVE ONE (PA, WV, IA)3. Conservative2.4294.0————
IDEOLOGY, OUR 0 TO 10 SCALE AT WAVE ONE (PA, WV, IA)2. Very Conservative0.4189.0————
IDEOLOGY, OUR 0 TO 10 SCALE AT WAVE ONE (PA, WV, IA)1. Extremely Conservative2.2132.0————
IDEOLOGY, OUR 0 TO 10 SCALE AT WAVE ONE (PA, WV, IA)0. Far Right0.362.0————
IDEOLOGY, OUR 0 TO 10 SCALE AT WAVE ONE (PA, WV, IA)Skipped / don't know7.4121.0————
IDEOLOGY, COLLAPSED AS IN OUR BRIEFINGSProgressives / Liberals (7 to 10)0.8499.0————
IDEOLOGY, COLLAPSED AS IN OUR BRIEFINGSModerates / Center (4 to 6)4.2627.0————
IDEOLOGY, COLLAPSED AS IN OUR BRIEFINGSConservatives (0 to 3)1.6677.0————
IDEOLOGY, COLLAPSED AS IN OUR BRIEFINGSSkipped / don't know7.4121.0————
REGRET THEIR 2024 VOTE (OCTOBER)Strongly regret it——15.753.0——
REGRET THEIR 2024 VOTE (OCTOBER)Somewhat regret it——22.755.0——
REGRET THEIR 2024 VOTE (OCTOBER)Not sure——11.4*37.0——
REGRET THEIR 2024 VOTE (OCTOBER)Do not regret it——3.81388.0——
ATTENTION TO POLITICS (OCTOBER)Always——3.4444.0——
ATTENTION TO POLITICS (OCTOBER)Most of the time——3.9623.0——
ATTENTION TO POLITICS (OCTOBER)About half the time——6.8234.0——
ATTENTION TO POLITICS (OCTOBER)Some of the time——8.2228.0——
ATTENTION TO POLITICS (OCTOBER)Never——20.3*34.0——
KNOWS WHICH PARTY CONTROLS THE HOUSE AND SENATEBoth right——3.01223.0——
KNOWS WHICH PARTY CONTROLS THE HOUSE AND SENATEOne right——6.9181.0——
KNOWS WHICH PARTY CONTROLS THE HOUSE AND SENATENeither right——19.8159.0——

* Fewer than 40 respondents; too few to read.

Data sources: Strength In Numbers, The Argument.

Share of re-interviewed respondents whose 2024 presidential vote differed from their first answer, in our five pooled surveys, the Strength In Numbers / Verasight October 2026 wave and The Argument's pooled Verasight file for January to October 2026. All three are on the same base, respondents whose first answer was Trump or Harris, so our pooled rate reads 2.7% here rather than the 4.1% of all re-interviewed respondents. A row carries a dot only for the surveys that have that cut; the Strength In Numbers between-waves rows are Morris's linked subset, unweighted and small.

So where do the recall changers go? Of the 82 people who left a major-party answer, 61 went to a third party or to did-not-vote and 21 crossed to the other candidate: 13 from Harris to Trump and 8 from Trump to Harris. People don't so much change sides as stop claiming a side. A third of the changers were independents at wave one, a quarter changed their party identification between the waves, a fifth changed the party of their vote choice, and a third changed their Trump approval, mostly negatively. On a recalled margin, an exit counts for about half of a switch, because it removes a Trump vote without adding a Harris one. It is part of why the misreporting piece lands at 1 to 4 points rather than higher, and why the soft disapprovers move the margin less than their change rate suggests.

The national Verasight panels that Jain and Morris were so gracious to provide us with measure the same thing a different way. Verasight recorded every panelist's 2024 vote when they joined the panel, so a change there is a self-report checked against a record, where ours is two self-reports weeks to a year apart. That is why their rates run higher, but the ordering is the same.

Lakshya Jain's pooled January-to-October file, 11,530 registered voters with each panelist counted once at their latest interview, is the base we lean on, and it adds the direction of the change. In it, 8.8% of registered voters give a different answer than their profile, against our 4.1%, which is no surprise since our surveys run far whiter in demographics than the country’s. Respondents without a degree change at 10.9% against 4.7% with one; the under-30s at 14.1% and the 30-to-44s at 12.6% against 3.2% for the over-65s; non-white respondents at 14.2% against 6.4% for white respondents, with Black respondents at 16.5%; households under $50,000 at 12.2% against 5.6% at $200,000 or more. Gender barely impacts the rate in Verasight, where it does in ours.

Collapsed approval has a slight difference, 9.2% among Trump disapprovers against 8.1% among approvers, but that’s not noise: the disapprovers' recalled margin moves 4.2 points toward Harris and the approvers' 2.0 toward Trump, a net 1.9 points toward Harris across the whole panel. The groups whose recall moves most toward Harris in the Verasight panels are the under-45s, non-white voters and those in the lowest income brackets; their opposites (above 45, white, higher income brackets) are unsurprisingly the least likely. This explains a large chunk of the gap between Verasight's 8.8% and our 4.1%: the geographies we polled are older and whiter than Verasight's registered voters.

Who changes their 2024 answer

Describe a voter and the model gives the chance they tell a pollster a different 2024 presidential vote than they gave before. Fit on 4,526 people State Navigate interviewed twice in Pennsylvania, Iowa, West Virginia and Virginia, and calibrated to the Verasight panels where the first answer is the vote on record.

How long ago was the first answer given?

Who did you vote for in 2024?

Do you approve or disapprove of Trump?

Approval now drives the level, and a Trump voter who now disapproves (or a Harris voter who now approves) is the cross-pressured group that changes most. The move since the first answer enters as steps on the four-point scale, cooler and warmer separately, so a bigger move in the same direction never scores lower. In our surveys, one step changed the 2024 answer at 5% and two or more steps at 15%, against 3% for the same answer both times; much of that gradient is the cross-pressure, ballot-change and party-change inputs below.

At the first answer

Now

About you

Age

Gender

Education

Race

Household income, first answer

Household income, now

Party (leaned), first answer

Party (leaned), now

Ideology at the first answer

How many of the last four general elections did you vote in?

Optional, from Strength In Numbers' October wave

Regret your 2024 vote?

How often do you follow politics?

Know which party controls the House and Senate?

Chance of a different 2024 answer

–

Structure from 4,526 State Navigate re-interviews, level and group gradients from Jain's Verasight panels. The tick is the 8.8% base rate in Jain's pooled 2026 file. Plus or minus is half the 90% range.

If they change, where the answer goes

To HarrisTo TrumpTo a third partyTo did not vote

500 people like this

Who is like you

What this page can and cannot say

  • Our surveys are voter-file samples in four states, older and whiter than the country: 145 matched respondents under 30 and a handful of changers among them. The age and race effects take their level from Verasight.
  • A change between two self-reports and a change against a recorded vote are not the same event. The headline figure takes its structure from our re-interviews and its level and group gradients from Verasight's recorded votes; the figure from our surveys alone is shown under it, and the gap between the two is itself an estimate.
  • Event counts are small: 172 changers in our surveys, 75 major-party switchers in Morris's October wave. Every probability is a posterior median with its 50% and 90% ranges, computed from 400 posterior draws, and the plus-or-minus is half the 90% range; the sampling margin of error under the figure is for the closest observed cell in our surveys and says how thin that cell is.
  • Verasight's recorded vote is itself after-the-fact recall for panelists who joined after November 2024.
  • The model estimates who changes, not why. The article's reading, a verdict rather than a confession, is the interpretation, not a model output.
  • The two scales are joined by an additive logit calibration, so a profile that is already unusual in our surveys is stretched further by the calibration. Treat figures above about 25% as extrapolation beyond anything either dataset contains.
  • Education and age: in our surveys degree holders changed at least as often as everyone else and the age bands are indistinguishable, so on the SN scale neither moves the number much; Verasight's gradients, which are steep among Trump voters who disapprove, enter only through the calibration.
  • The optional regret, attention and knowledge answers are one-way change rates from Strength In Numbers' Verasight October wave (n 1,563 Trump or Harris voters, shared by G. Elliott Morris), applied as odds multipliers to the headline figure. Our surveys did not ask them, so the figure from our surveys alone ignores them, and because they overlap with each other and with disapproval, two or three together overstate.

State Navigate, October 28, 2026. Stage 1: Bayesian logistic regression (PyMC) on 4,526 matched respondents, 172 changers, with poll-in-source random intercepts. Stage 2: destination multinomial on the changers. Stage 3: logit-scale calibration of the Stage 1 probabilities and Stage 2 destinations to Lakshya Jain's pooled 2026 Verasight tables (recorded vote by Trump approval by age and by education, plus race and income); the tables are his and are not reproduced here. Every figure is the median over 400 thinned posterior draws with its 50% and 90% ranges; the sampling margin of error is 1.96 times the binomial standard error of the closest observed survey cell. The page computes everything in the browser from the exported coefficients and sends nothing anywhere.

Data sources: Strength In Numbers, The Argument.

Recall change through 2026

WaveTrump voters changing (%)Harris voters changing (%)Trump voters nHarris voters n
Jan6.783.36673.0653.0
Feb5.743.511327.01288.0
Mar5.823.11674.0653.0
Apr5.893.58671.0651.0
May6.694.161333.01294.0
Jul5.33.061327.01283.0
Aug5.812.621336.01296.0
Sep3.162.12677.0656.0
Pooled Jan-Oct, latest interview6.133.214478.05141.0
Oct 13-19 wave6.44.1——

Data sources: Strength In Numbers, The Argument.

The monthly series settles the slope question more firmly than our two waves ever could. The share of recorded Trump voters who no longer say Trump sat between 5.3% and 6.8% in every month from January to August, with no trend as approval fell; Harris voters ran between 2.1% and 4.2%. September looked like a potential outlier, 3.2% of Trump voters on a sample half the size of the other months, but it did not last. Morris's October wave put the rate back at 6.4%, and Lakshya's pooled January-to-October file, which counts each panelist once at their latest interview and so leans on the October interviews, sits at 6.1% (2.7% claiming Harris, 1.0% another candidate and 2.5% not having voted), with Harris voters at 3.2%, 1.2% of them claiming Trump, within a point of Morris on both sides; no surprise in these small differences since both use Verasight. The level holds month after month, which is why the published model takes its level from the Verasight panels and runs only a miniscule slope on top.

Where Polling Sits Currently

Inspired by a recent article of Noah Wyhof-Rudnick, which we strongly recommend reading ahead of Election Day, we decided to conduct our own check against recall in polling this year. We’ve analyzed 667 polls with a field date ending September 1st or later to check how many have a published recall vote. Fewer than half, 296, publish one: 43% of statewide polls, 43% of House district polls and 52% of generic ballot polls. The remaining 371 have no usable recall result, with 266 of them not mentioning a presidential recall result anywhere in the toplines, crosstabs, methodology, or release. Here’s where things get really frustrating, though. There’s about 105 “bad apples”: 74 say they “weight to the 2024 vote,” but they never show a number, and another 31 have the results either paywalled or unavailable.

What polls publish about recall

Poll typePollsPublish recallPublish recall (%)
Statewide (governor, Senate)39817343.5
U.S. House district1888143.1
Generic ballot965052.1
All polls66729644.4

Data sources: FiftyPlusOne.

667 polls from other pollsters ending September 1 or later, through October 30. Left: the share that publish a 2024 recall we can compare with the result, by type. Right: what the rest publish instead.

The bottom bar of the graphic shows the partisan weighting schemes by pollster. 34% say they weight their sample by recall, including the ones that say they “weight to the 2024 presidential result” but we couldn’t find actual numbers for. 36% weight on other partisan variables, and the remaining 30% we either couldn’t find the partisan weighting decisions in their methodology or they didn’t describe their weighting at all. Again, the biggest mover of a topline is the partisan weighting decision, not demographics.

Here’s the big question at hand: what to do with the bad apples that say they they weight to the 2024 presidential result but do not disclose the actual percentages? If we assume that they quite literally mean they are weighting to the 2024 presidential result, we are very likely looking at a 2025 repeat where polling averages drastically underestimate Democrats, and that’s not even including the potential effect of our measurements on recall bias this year.

Poll recall: published values

PollsterGeographyField endPollster groupRecall populationRecall gap (points)StatusSource
Angus ReidNational2026-09-25Nonpartisan RVrv-2.18found_computedSource
BSP ResearchArizona2026-09-04Nonpartisan RVrv-3.83foundSource
Beacon/ShawMichigan2026-09-28Nonpartisanlv-0.52found_estimatedSource
Beacon/ShawIowa2026-09-28Nonpartisanlv-4.61found_estimatedSource
Beacon/ShawTexas2026-09-28Nonpartisanlv-1.78found_estimatedSource
Big Data PollNational2026-09-15GOP-alignedlv-5.08found_computedSource
Big Data PollGeorgia2026-09-23GOP-alignedlv3.41found_computedSource
Big Data PollMichigan2026-09-24GOP-alignedlv-0.12foundSource
Big Data PollTexas2026-09-26GOP-alignedlv0.72foundSource
Big Data PollOhio2026-09-27GOP-alignedlv-2.81found_computedSource
Big Data PollNorth Carolina2026-09-29GOP-alignedlv1.59found_computedSource
Big Data PollMinnesota2026-09-30GOP-alignedlv1.44foundSource
Bowling Green State University/YouGovNational2026-09-01Nonpartisanlv-1.48foundSource
Bowling Green State University/YouGovOhio2026-09-10Nonpartisanlv-4.91found_estimatedSource
Centerline Research & StrategyNational2026-10-01Nonpartisanlv-5.28foundSource
Change ResearchFlorida2026-09-09Dem-alignedlv-5.1foundSource
Change ResearchFlorida2026-09-27Dem-alignedlv-5.1foundSource
ClarityNational2026-09-16Nonpartisanlv-1.48foundSource
CygnalNational2026-09-02GOP-alignedlv-3.48foundSource
CygnalIowa2026-09-11GOP-alignedlv-0.01foundSource
CygnalNational2026-10-02GOP-alignedlv-3.48foundSource
DCCC Targeting TeamVirginia CD-12026-09-17Dem-alignedlv-2.94partialSource
DCCC Targeting TeamWisconsin CD-12026-09-23Dem-alignedlv-3.51partialSource
DHM ResearchOregon2026-09-27Nonpartisanlv2.3foundSource
DHM ResearchWashington CD-32026-09-27Nonpartisanlv-0.3foundSource
East Carolina UniversityNorth Carolina2026-09-03Nonpartisanlv0.29foundSource
East Carolina UniversityNorth Carolina2026-10-03Nonpartisanlv0.29foundSource
Echelon InsightsNational2026-09-21Nonpartisanlv-2.38foundSource
EmersonIowa2026-09-01Nonpartisanlv-3.31foundSource
EmersonTexas2026-09-14Nonpartisanlv-1.68foundSource
EmersonMichigan2026-09-14Nonpartisanlv-0.02foundSource
EmersonKansas2026-09-16Nonpartisanlv-2.72foundSource
EmersonNational2026-09-22Nonpartisanlv-4.68foundSource
EmersonNew York CD-172026-09-29Nonpartisanlv-1.04foundSource
EmersonNew York2026-10-05Nonpartisanlv-5.9foundSource
EmersonIowa2026-10-06Nonpartisanlv-3.21foundSource
Expedition StrategiesVirginia CD-52026-09-24Dem-alignedlv-3.28foundSource
Fabrizio/ImpactTexas2026-09-01Nonpartisanlv-1.68foundSource
Fabrizio/ImpactAlaska2026-09-11Nonpartisanlv-2.13foundSource
Fabrizio/ImpactAlaska CD-12026-09-11Nonpartisanlv-2.13foundSource
Fabrizio/ImpactNorth Carolina2026-09-20Nonpartisanlv-0.21foundSource
Fabrizio/ImpactMaine2026-09-22Nonpartisanlv0.94foundSource
FocaldataNational2026-10-05Nonpartisan RVrv-0.35found_computedSource
Franklin and Marshall CollegePennsylvania CD-72026-09-20Nonpartisan RVrv-0.21foundSource
Franklin and Marshall CollegePennsylvania CD-102026-09-20Nonpartisan RVrv-1.23foundSource
GBAONevada CD-22026-09-03Dem-alignedlv-5.94foundSource
GBAONorth Carolina CD-12026-09-11Dem-alignedlv-3.55partialSource
GBAOOklahoma CD-52026-09-20Dem-alignedlv-4.72partialSource
GBAOMinnesota CD-12026-09-21Dem-alignedlv-3.0partialSource
Global Strategy GroupKansas2026-09-16Dem-alignedlv-3.12foundSource
Grassroots TargetingCalifornia CD-402026-09-09GOP-alignedlv-2.23foundSource
GrayhouseArizona2026-10-08GOP-alignedlv-3.53foundSource
Harper PollingNorth Carolina2026-09-15Nonpartisanlv-2.01foundSource
HarrisX/Harris PollNational2026-09-28Nonpartisan RVrv5.72found_computedSource
Hart Research AssociatesTennessee CD-92026-09-03Dem-alignedlv-1.15partialSource
Hart Research AssociatesOhio CD-152026-09-24Dem-alignedlv-3.02partialSource
Hart/POSNational2026-09-15Nonpartisan RVrv0.52foundSource
Impact ResearchNew York CD-212026-09-02Dem-alignedlv-2.65foundSource
Impact ResearchMaine CD-22026-09-12Dem-alignedlv-3.05partialSource
Impact ResearchWisconsin CD-12026-10-01Dem-alignedlv-2.51partialSource
Impact ResearchNew York CD-212026-10-04Dem-alignedlv-2.65foundSource
Impact/National ResearchNational2026-09-21Nonpartisan RVrv0.52foundSource
Lake ResearchKentucky CD-62026-10-04Dem-alignedlv-3.03partialSource
Manhattan InstituteCalifornia2026-10-01Nonpartisanlv-2.86foundSource
Marist UniversityNational2026-09-15Dem-alignedrv-6.98found_estimatedSource
Marquette Law SchoolNational2026-09-09Nonpartisanlv-9.08foundSource
Marquette Law SchoolWisconsin2026-09-23Nonpartisanlv-3.66foundSource
McLaughlinColorado CD-82026-09-17GOP-alignedlv-1.33foundSource
McLaughlinNational2026-09-22Nonpartisanlv0.52foundSource
Morning ConsultNational2026-09-14Nonpartisan RVrv-0.18foundSource
Noble Predictive InsightsNevada2026-09-26Nonpartisanlv-3.1foundSource
Normington, Petts & AssociatesTexas CD-152026-09-28Dem-alignedlv-1.87partialSource
Opinion DiagnosticsNorth Carolina2026-09-20Nonpartisanlv-0.31foundSource
PPPSouth Dakota2026-09-09Dem-alignedrv-0.19foundSource
PPPFlorida CD-162026-10-02Dem-alignedrv-1.7foundSource
Quantus InsightsMaine2026-09-15GOP-alignedlv-1.26foundSource
Quantus InsightsMontana2026-09-15GOP-alignedlv-0.33foundSource
Quantus InsightsGeorgia2026-09-16GOP-alignedlv-0.89foundSource
Quantus InsightsNorth Carolina2026-09-22GOP-alignedlv-1.31partialSource
Quantus InsightsIowa2026-09-29GOP-alignedlv-2.81foundSource
Quantus InsightsAlaska2026-09-30GOP-alignedlv-2.23foundSource
Quantus InsightsMichigan2026-10-06GOP-alignedlv-0.32foundSource
Rainey CenterNational2026-09-14Nonpartisan RVrv-1.48foundSource
Siena Univ/NYTNational2026-09-13Nonpartisanlv-5.48foundSource
Siena Univ/NYTPennsylvania2026-09-22Nonpartisanlv-5.71foundSource
Siena Univ/NYTMaine2026-09-22Nonpartisanlv-3.06foundSource
Siena Univ/NYTMichigan2026-09-22Nonpartisanlv-5.42foundSource
Siena Univ/NYTNew Hampshire2026-09-22Nonpartisanlv-3.22foundSource
Siena Univ/NYTTexas2026-09-30Nonpartisanlv-6.68foundSource
Siena Univ/NYTKansas2026-09-30Nonpartisanlv-5.12foundSource
Siena Univ/NYTAlaska2026-10-01Nonpartisanlv-4.13foundSource
Siena Univ/NYTAlaska CD-12026-10-01Nonpartisanlv-4.13foundSource
Siena Univ/NYTOhio2026-10-01Nonpartisanlv-4.21foundSource
Siena Univ/NYTIowa2026-10-01Nonpartisanlv-4.21foundSource
Slingshot StrategiesTexas2026-09-22Nonpartisanlv-3.68foundSource
St. AnselmNew Hampshire2026-09-29Nonpartisanlv-2.12foundSource
StimSight ResearchNew Jersey CD-72026-09-12Nonpartisanlv-1.18foundSource
SuffolkMichigan2026-09-20Nonpartisanlv-7.22foundSource
SuffolkOhio2026-09-27Nonpartisanlv-10.41foundSource
SuffolkIowa2026-10-04Nonpartisanlv-6.81foundSource
SurveyUSACalifornia CD-482026-09-01Nonpartisanlv1.39found_computedSource
SurveyUSANebraska2026-09-13Nonpartisanlv-9.46found_computedSource
SurveyUSAMinnesota2026-09-14Nonpartisanlv0.24found_computedSource
SurveyUSACalifornia2026-09-20Nonpartisanlv1.14found_computedSource
SurveyUSANew Mexico2026-09-30Nonpartisanlv-4.0found_computedSource
TIPPMinnesota2026-09-02GOP-alignedlv-1.06found_computedSource
TargetSmartTennessee2026-09-12Dem-alignedlv-1.72foundSource
Targoz Market ResearchFlorida2026-10-04GOP-alignedlv3.9foundSource
Texas Southern UniversityTexas2026-09-19Nonpartisanlv-3.68foundSource
U. New HampshireMaine2026-09-21Nonpartisanlv-1.16found_computedSource
U. New HampshireConnecticut2026-09-21Nonpartisanlv-5.19found_computedSource
U. New HampshireMassachusetts2026-09-21Nonpartisanlv-4.8found_computedSource
U. New HampshireRhode Island2026-09-21Nonpartisanlv0.38found_computedSource
U. New HampshireVermont2026-09-21Nonpartisanlv-6.09found_computedSource
U. New HampshireVermont CD-12026-09-21Nonpartisanlv-6.09found_computedSource
U. New HampshireNew Hampshire2026-09-21Nonpartisanlv-3.92found_computedSource
UC BerkeleyCalifornia2026-09-20Nonpartisanlv-0.46found_computedSource
University of Massachusetts Lowell/YouGovMaine2026-09-14Nonpartisanlv2.04found_computedSource
University of Massachusetts Lowell/YouGovTexas2026-09-28Nonpartisanlv-1.38found_computedSource
Washington Post/George Mason UniversityMichigan2026-09-14Nonpartisanlv-2.42foundSource
Washington Post/George Mason UniversityVirginia CD-12026-09-28Nonpartisanlv-2.94foundSource
Washington Post/George Mason UniversityVirginia CD-52026-09-28Nonpartisanlv-2.28foundSource
Washington Post/George Mason UniversityMaine2026-10-05Nonpartisanlv-1.06foundSource
YouGovTexas2026-09-04Nonpartisan RVrv-2.08found_computedSource
YouGovNational2026-09-08Nonpartisan RVrv0.52foundSource
YouGovMaine2026-09-08Nonpartisan RVrv1.94foundSource
YouGovIowa2026-09-08Nonpartisan RVrv-1.21foundSource
YouGovNational2026-09-09Nonpartisanlv-2.38found_computedSource
YouGovNational2026-09-11Nonpartisan RVrv0.12found_computedSource
YouGovNorth Carolina2026-09-15Nonpartisanlv-1.01found_computedSource
YouGovGeorgia2026-09-18Nonpartisan RVrv-0.19foundSource
YouGovNorth Carolina2026-09-18Nonpartisan RVrv-1.21foundSource
YouGovNational2026-09-21Nonpartisan RVrv0.52foundSource
YouGovNational2026-09-28Nonpartisan RVrv0.52foundSource
YouGovOhio2026-09-30Nonpartisanlv-1.21foundSource
YouGovNebraska2026-10-03Nonpartisanlv-5.46foundSource
YouGovKansas2026-10-04Nonpartisanlv-1.12foundSource
YouGovMichigan2026-10-04Nonpartisanlv0.58foundSource
YouGovFlorida2026-10-05Nonpartisanlv-2.1foundSource
YouGovNew Hampshire2026-10-05Nonpartisanlv-3.22foundSource
YouGovTexas2026-10-05Nonpartisanlv-1.68foundSource
YouGovNational2026-10-05Nonpartisan RVrv0.52foundSource
Zenith ResearchSouth Dakota2026-09-27Dem-alignedlv-4.19foundSource
Change ResearchFlorida2026-10-10Dem-alignedrv-1.1foundSource
Mason-DixonMinnesota2026-10-07Nonpartisanlv-1.66foundSource
NPA PollingNebraska2026-10-05GOP-alignedlv-1.46foundSource
Change ResearchNorth Carolina2026-10-07Dem-alignedlv-2.21foundSource
SurveyUSANorth Carolina2026-10-11Nonpartisanlv-3.21foundSource
SurveyUSAMinnesota CD-12026-10-09Nonpartisanlv-5.0foundSource
CygnalNational2026-10-10GOP-alignedlv-2.48foundSource
Stetson UniversityFlorida2026-10-09Nonpartisan RVrv-1.5foundSource
Quantus InsightsTexas2026-10-11GOP-alignedlv-3.28foundSource
DCCC Targeting and AnalyticsKentucky CD-62026-10-05Dem-alignedlv-3.03partialSource
YouGovNational2026-10-12Nonpartisan RVrv0.52foundSource
Texas Politics Project/YouGovTexas2026-10-05Nonpartisanlv-7.91found_computedSource
Suffolk UniversityMaine2026-10-11Nonpartisanlv-0.46foundSource
EmersonRhode Island2026-10-11Nonpartisanlv-5.92foundSource
WickArizona2026-10-06Nonpartisanlv-3.93foundSource
MDW CommunicationsFlorida2026-10-10Nonpartisanlv-3.1partialSource
YouGovIowa2026-10-12Nonpartisanlv-2.21foundSource
EmersonConnecticut2026-10-12Nonpartisanlv-2.57foundSource
SurveyUSAMinnesota2026-10-12Nonpartisanlv-1.76foundSource
Wesleyan University SurveyLab/YouGovConnecticut2026-10-07Nonpartisan RVrv0.21foundSource
Bowling Green State University/YouGovOhio2026-10-09Nonpartisanlv-2.71partialSource
NPA PollingNew Hampshire2026-10-12GOP-alignedlv-1.22foundSource
SurveyMonkeyNational2026-10-12Nonpartisan RVa-1.48foundSource
UMass Amherst/YouGovMassachusetts2026-10-12Nonpartisan RVrv-0.8foundSource
YouGovFlorida2026-10-15Nonpartisan RVrv-1.4found_computedSource
Quantus InsightsGeorgia2026-10-17GOP-alignedlv-1.89foundSource
NPA PollingIowa2026-10-12GOP-alignedlv-2.21foundSource
Data for ProgressAlaska2026-10-16Nonpartisanlv-0.13foundSource
Data for ProgressAlaska CD-12026-10-16Nonpartisanlv-0.13foundSource
DCCC Targeting and AnalyticsTexas CD-282026-10-13Dem-alignedlv-0.39partialSource
DCCC Targeting and AnalyticsFlorida CD-72026-10-19Dem-alignedlv-3.48partialSource
Quantus InsightsMontana2026-10-18GOP-alignedlv-2.23foundSource
Elon University/YouGovNorth Carolina2026-10-08Nonpartisanlv-3.61found_computedSource
Suffolk UniversityMassachusetts2026-10-17Nonpartisanlv-2.6foundSource
Embold ResearchRhode Island2026-10-08Nonpartisanlv0.98foundSource
GBAONational2026-09-24Dem-alignedrv-1.48foundSource
New River Strategies/GS Strategy GroupOhio2026-10-13Nonpartisanlv-3.21foundSource
New River Strategies/GS Strategy GroupTexas2026-10-13Nonpartisanlv-3.68foundSource
New River Strategies/GS Strategy GroupIowa2026-10-13Nonpartisanlv-1.21foundSource
EmersonCalifornia2026-10-19Nonpartisanlv-3.33foundSource
Siena Univ/NYTNational2026-10-19Nonpartisanlv-4.48foundSource
Beacon/ShawTexas2026-10-19Nonpartisanlv-4.18found_estimatedSource
Beacon/ShawOhio2026-10-19Nonpartisanlv-5.01found_estimatedSource
VerasightOhio2026-10-20Nonpartisanlv-3.81foundSource
Quantus InsightsSouth Dakota2026-10-19GOP-alignedlv-4.39foundSource
Global Strategy GroupColorado CD-52026-10-18Dem-alignedlv-4.09partialSource
Franklin and Marshall CollegePennsylvania2026-10-18Nonpartisan RVrv-0.71foundSource
Hart Research/Public Opinion StrategiesNational2026-10-18Nonpartisan RVrv-1.48foundSource
EmersonTexas2026-10-19Nonpartisanlv-2.28foundSource
EmersonSouth Dakota2026-10-21Nonpartisanlv-1.99foundSource
University of Massachusetts Lowell/YouGovNational2026-10-04Nonpartisanlv-1.48found_estimatedSource
Harper PollingNorth Carolina2026-10-20Nonpartisanlv-0.01foundSource
YouGovNational2026-10-20Nonpartisan RVrv-0.48foundSource
NPA PollingNebraska2026-10-18Nonpartisanlv-0.46foundSource
PPPFlorida CD-252026-10-22Dem-alignedlv-1.14partialSource
PPPSouth Carolina CD-12026-10-22Dem-alignedlv-0.01partialSource
PPPVirginia CD-12026-10-22Dem-alignedlv-0.94partialSource
GrayhouseArizona2026-10-20GOP-alignedlv-3.53foundSource
Slingshot StrategiesTexas2026-10-18Nonpartisanlv-2.68foundSource
VerasightTexas2026-10-20Nonpartisanlv-4.98foundSource
Washington Post/George Mason UniversityTexas CD-352026-10-19Nonpartisanlv-4.46foundSource
Washington Post/George Mason UniversityTexas CD-342026-10-19Nonpartisanlv-7.14foundSource
Beacon/ShawMaine2026-10-20Nonpartisanlv-0.66found_estimatedSource
VoteNexusIdaho2026-10-22Dem-alignedlv-3.49foundSource
Change ResearchMississippi2026-10-22Dem-alignedlv-3.89foundSource
DCCC Targeting and AnalyticsColorado CD-32026-10-21Dem-alignedlv-2.73partialSource
PPPColorado CD-52026-10-20Dem-alignedlv-2.09partialSource
DCCC Targeting and AnalyticsKansas CD-22026-10-20Dem-alignedlv-3.68partialSource
Quantus InsightsOhio CD-12026-10-21GOP-alignedlv-1.0foundSource
Siena Univ/NYTPennsylvania CD-12026-10-22Nonpartisanlv-6.68foundSource
Siena Univ/NYTPennsylvania CD-72026-10-22Nonpartisanlv-9.21foundSource
Siena Univ/NYTPennsylvania CD-82026-10-22Nonpartisanlv-6.5foundSource
Siena Univ/NYTPennsylvania CD-102026-10-22Nonpartisanlv-2.23foundSource
FocaldataNational2026-10-20Nonpartisan RVrv-1.06found_computedSource
DCCC Targeting and AnalyticsTexas CD-92026-10-22Dem-alignedlv0.21partialSource
RedBox ResearchPennsylvania CD-102026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-2.33foundSource
RedBox ResearchPennsylvania CD-82026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-2.1foundSource
RedBox ResearchPennsylvania CD-72026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-1.51foundSource
RedBox ResearchPennsylvania CD-12026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-1.38foundSource
RedBox ResearchOhio CD-92026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-0.58foundSource
RedBox ResearchOhio CD-72026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-0.76foundSource
RedBox ResearchOhio CD-12026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-0.6foundSource
RedBox ResearchNorth Carolina CD-112026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-2.9foundSource
RedBox ResearchNorth Carolina CD-12026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-3.45foundSource
RedBox ResearchNew York CD-172026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-0.84foundSource
RedBox ResearchNevada CD-32026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-1.93foundSource
RedBox ResearchMontana CD-12026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-0.65foundSource
RedBox ResearchMichigan CD-102026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-0.35foundSource
RedBox ResearchMichigan CD-42026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-0.84foundSource
RedBox ResearchFlorida CD-272026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-1.18foundSource
RedBox ResearchFlorida CD-252026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-0.84foundSource
RedBox ResearchFlorida CD-222026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-1.07foundSource
RedBox ResearchFlorida CD-142026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-1.51foundSource
RedBox ResearchFlorida CD-132026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-1.02foundSource
RedBox ResearchCalifornia CD-482026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-0.91foundSource
RedBox ResearchCalifornia CD-112026-10-23Dem-alignedlv3.32foundSource
RedBox ResearchCalifornia CD-72026-10-23Dem-alignedlv1.32foundSource
RedBox ResearchArizona CD-62026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-2.85foundSource
RedBox ResearchArizona CD-12026-10-23Dem-alignedlv1.99foundSource
RedBox ResearchOhio2026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-0.81foundSource
RedBox ResearchNorth Carolina2026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-1.91foundSource
RedBox ResearchNevada2026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-0.5foundSource
RedBox ResearchMichigan2026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-0.82foundSource
RedBox ResearchKansas2026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-1.02foundSource
RedBox ResearchFlorida2026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-0.0foundSource
RedBox ResearchArizona2026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-1.93foundSource
Michigan State University IPPSR/YouGovMichigan2026-10-19Nonpartisanlv0.38foundSource
Targoz Market ResearchSouth Carolina2026-10-25GOP-alignedrv-3.87foundSource
Quantus InsightsNorth Carolina2026-10-25GOP-alignedlv0.09foundSource
SurveyUSACalifornia2026-10-24Nonpartisanlv-0.86foundSource
YouGovTexas2026-10-21Nonpartisan RVrv-1.78found_computedSource
Marist UniversityNational2026-10-20Dem-alignedlv-3.78found_estimatedSource
Echelon InsightsOhio2026-10-23Nonpartisanlv-1.21foundSource
Echelon InsightsNebraska2026-10-23Nonpartisanlv-5.46foundSource
Echelon InsightsMaine2026-10-23Nonpartisanlv1.94foundSource
Echelon InsightsIowa2026-10-23Nonpartisanlv3.79foundSource
Echelon InsightsGeorgia2026-10-23Nonpartisanlv-2.19foundSource
Echelon InsightsFlorida2026-10-23Nonpartisanlv-3.1foundSource
Echelon InsightsNational2026-10-23Nonpartisanlv-2.48foundSource
YouGovNational2026-10-26Nonpartisan RVrv-0.48foundSource
M3 StrategiesCalifornia2026-10-23Nonpartisanlv-0.06foundSource
Public Policy PollingFlorida CD-252026-10-27Dem-alignedlv-2.14partialSource
ProlificNational2026-10-22Nonpartisanlv-2.78found_computedSource
Quantus InsightsIndiana CD-52026-10-22GOP-alignedlv-2.01foundSource
Suffolk UniversityOhio2026-10-26Nonpartisanlv-5.01foundSource
Siena Univ/NYTMinnesota2026-10-26Nonpartisanlv-4.76foundSource
Siena Univ/NYTFlorida2026-10-25Nonpartisanlv-3.1foundSource
Siena Univ/NYTSouth Carolina2026-10-26Nonpartisanlv-6.87foundSource
Rainey CenterNational2026-10-20Nonpartisan RVRV-1.48foundSource
The CitadelSouth Carolina2026-10-25NonpartisanLV4.13foundSource
Marquette University Law SchoolWisconsin2026-10-22NonpartisanLV-4.06found_computedSource
CygnalNational2026-10-24GOP-alignedlv-3.48foundSource
LegerNational2026-10-25Nonpartisan RVa-1.58found_computedSource
UMass Lowell/YouGovMassachusetts2026-10-18Nonpartisanlv-1.5found_estimatedSource
UMass Lowell/YouGovNew Hampshire2026-10-19Nonpartisanlv1.88found_estimatedSource
Blueprint PollingAlabama2026-10-24Nonpartisanlv-5.97foundSource
Public Policy PollingMinnesota CD-82026-10-26Dem-alignedlv-3.29foundSource
GrayhouseArkansas2026-10-28GOP-alignedlv-5.64foundSource
Muhlenberg CollegePennsylvania CD-72026-10-15Nonpartisanlv-5.21foundSource
Tufts University/YouGovNational2026-10-27Nonpartisanlv-3.68found_computedSource
The Winston GroupNational2026-09-16GOP-alignedrv-0.48foundSource
East Carolina UniversitySouth Carolina2026-10-24Nonpartisanlv0.33foundSource
Emerson CollegeKansas2026-10-28Nonpartisanlv-2.32foundSource
Emerson CollegeNational2026-10-26Nonpartisanlv-3.88foundSource
Washington Post/George Mason UniversityKansas2026-10-26Nonpartisanlv-9.12partialSource
Quantus InsightsTexas2026-10-28GOP-alignedlv-5.93foundSource
Noble Predictive InsightsArizona2026-10-28Nonpartisanlv-4.53foundSource
UC Berkeley IGSCalifornia2026-10-25Nonpartisanlv-3.06found_computedSource
SurveyUSANebraska CD-22026-09-13Nonpartisanlv11.62district_subsample—
NPA PollingNebraska CD-22026-10-05GOP-alignedlv-1.38district_subsampleSource
Quantus InsightsMaine CD-12026-09-15GOP-alignedlv1.61district_subsampleSource
Quantus InsightsMaine CD-22026-09-15GOP-alignedlv-5.05district_subsampleSource
Quantus InsightsMontana CD-12026-09-15GOP-alignedlv9.45district_subsampleSource
Quantus InsightsMontana CD-22026-09-15GOP-alignedlv-11.54district_subsampleSource
St. AnselmNew Hampshire CD-12026-09-29Nonpartisanlv-1.99district_subsampleSource
St. AnselmNew Hampshire CD-22026-09-29Nonpartisanlv-2.41district_subsampleSource
U. New HampshireMaine CD-12026-09-21Nonpartisanlv5.01district_subsampleSource
U. New HampshireMaine CD-22026-09-21Nonpartisanlv-11.65district_subsampleSource
U. New HampshireNew Hampshire CD-12026-09-21Nonpartisanlv4.11district_subsampleSource
U. New HampshireNew Hampshire CD-22026-09-21Nonpartisanlv-14.71district_subsampleSource
EmersonRhode Island CD-12026-10-11Nonpartisanlv-3.34district_subsampleSource
EmersonRhode Island CD-22026-10-11Nonpartisanlv-7.22district_subsampleSource
Quantus InsightsMontana CD-12026-10-18GOP-alignedlv1.45district_subsampleSource
Quantus InsightsMontana CD-22026-10-18GOP-alignedlv-6.54district_subsampleSource
Embold ResearchRhode Island CD-12026-10-08Nonpartisanlv6.16district_subsampleSource
Embold ResearchRhode Island CD-22026-10-08Nonpartisanlv-1.12district_subsampleSource
State NavigatePA SD-62026-10-11State Navigatelv-14.19foundSN poll sheet
State NavigatePA SD-162026-09-20State Navigatelv-10.6foundSN poll sheet
State NavigatePA SD-162026-10-14State Navigatelv-11.74foundSN poll sheet
State NavigatePA SD-242026-09-20State Navigatelv-9.24foundSN poll sheet
State NavigatePA SD-362026-09-13State Navigatelv-7.0foundSN poll sheet
State NavigatePA SD-362026-10-13State Navigatelv-12.97foundSN poll sheet
State NavigatePA SD-402026-09-13State Navigatelv-7.5foundSN poll sheet
State NavigatePA SD-462026-10-05State Navigatelv-13.3foundSN poll sheet
State NavigatePA HD-182026-10-11State Navigatelv-13.88foundSN poll sheet
State NavigatePA HD-412026-09-13State Navigatelv-7.47foundSN poll sheet
State NavigatePA HD-412026-10-13State Navigatelv-13.16foundSN poll sheet
State NavigatePA HD-1312026-09-20State Navigatelv-12.03foundSN poll sheet
State NavigatePA HD-1312026-10-14State Navigatelv-14.32foundSN poll sheet
State NavigatePA HD-1422026-10-11State Navigatelv-11.22foundSN poll sheet
State NavigatePA HD-1432026-09-20State Navigatelv-11.36foundSN poll sheet
State NavigatePA HD-1432026-10-14State Navigatelv-12.35foundSN poll sheet
State NavigatePA HD-1452026-10-14State Navigatelv-9.26foundSN poll sheet
State NavigatePA HD-1472026-09-20State Navigatelv-14.2foundSN poll sheet
State NavigatePA HD-1782026-09-20State Navigatelv-8.8foundSN poll sheet
State NavigatePA HD-1872026-09-20State Navigatelv-7.37foundSN poll sheet
State NavigatePA HD-1872026-10-14State Navigatelv-10.77foundSN poll sheet
State NavigateIA SD-35 A2026-10-01State Navigatelv-13.72foundSN poll sheet
State NavigateIA SD-35 B2026-10-01State Navigatelv-7.31foundSN poll sheet
State NavigateVT Statewide2026-10-04State Navigatelv-4.31foundSN poll sheet
State NavigateWV SD-12026-09-29State Navigatelv-15.46foundSN poll sheet
State NavigateWV SD-82026-10-01State Navigatelv-13.66foundSN poll sheet
State NavigateVA Statewide Recontact2026-10-20State Navigatelv-8.22foundSN poll sheet
State NavigateVT Statewide2026-10-25State Navigatelv-4.1foundSN poll sheet
State NavigateGA Statewide2026-10-27State Navigatelv-3.64foundSN poll sheet
State NavigateMN Statewide2026-10-28State Navigatelv-6.18foundSN poll sheet

Data sources: FiftyPlusOne.

Poll recall: including undisclosed weighting at zero

PollsterGeographyField endPollster groupRecall populationRecall gap (points)StatusSource
Alaska Survey ResearchAlaska2026-09-12Nonpartisanlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
Alaska Survey ResearchAlaska2026-10-03Nonpartisanlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
Alaska Survey ResearchAlaska CD-12026-10-03Nonpartisanlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
Angus ReidNational2026-09-25Nonpartisan RVrv-2.18found_computedSource
BSP ResearchArizona2026-09-04Nonpartisan RVrv-3.83foundSource
Beacon/ShawMichigan2026-09-28Nonpartisanlv-0.52found_estimatedSource
Beacon/ShawIowa2026-09-28Nonpartisanlv-4.61found_estimatedSource
Beacon/ShawTexas2026-09-28Nonpartisanlv-1.78found_estimatedSource
Big Data PollNational2026-09-15GOP-alignedlv-5.08found_computedSource
Big Data PollGeorgia2026-09-23GOP-alignedlv3.41found_computedSource
Big Data PollMichigan2026-09-24GOP-alignedlv-0.12foundSource
Big Data PollTexas2026-09-26GOP-alignedlv0.72foundSource
Big Data PollOhio2026-09-27GOP-alignedlv-2.81found_computedSource
Big Data PollNorth Carolina2026-09-29GOP-alignedlv1.59found_computedSource
Big Data PollMinnesota2026-09-30GOP-alignedlv1.44foundSource
Bowling Green State University/YouGovNational2026-09-01Nonpartisanlv-1.48foundSource
Bowling Green State University/YouGovOhio2026-09-10Nonpartisanlv-4.91found_estimatedSource
CNN/SSRSMichigan2026-09-06Nonpartisanlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
CNN/SSRSMaine2026-09-06Nonpartisanlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
CNN/SSRSOhio2026-10-05Nonpartisanlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
CNN/SSRSIowa2026-10-05Nonpartisanlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
Centerline Research & StrategyNational2026-10-01Nonpartisanlv-5.28foundSource
Change ResearchFlorida2026-09-09Dem-alignedlv-5.1foundSource
Change ResearchFlorida2026-09-27Dem-alignedlv-5.1foundSource
Citrin Center/TrueDotCalifornia2026-09-16Nonpartisanlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
ClarityNational2026-09-16Nonpartisanlv-1.48foundSource
CygnalNational2026-09-02GOP-alignedlv-3.48foundSource
CygnalIowa2026-09-11GOP-alignedlv-0.01foundSource
CygnalNational2026-10-02GOP-alignedlv-3.48foundSource
DCCC Targeting TeamVirginia CD-12026-09-17Dem-alignedlv-2.94partialSource
DCCC Targeting TeamWisconsin CD-12026-09-23Dem-alignedlv-3.51partialSource
DHM ResearchOregon2026-09-27Nonpartisanlv2.3foundSource
DHM ResearchWashington CD-32026-09-27Nonpartisanlv-0.3foundSource
East Carolina UniversityNorth Carolina2026-09-03Nonpartisanlv0.29foundSource
East Carolina UniversityNorth Carolina2026-10-03Nonpartisanlv0.29foundSource
Echelon InsightsNational2026-09-21Nonpartisanlv-2.38foundSource
EmersonIowa2026-09-01Nonpartisanlv-3.31foundSource
EmersonTexas2026-09-14Nonpartisanlv-1.68foundSource
EmersonMichigan2026-09-14Nonpartisanlv-0.02foundSource
EmersonKansas2026-09-16Nonpartisanlv-2.72foundSource
EmersonNational2026-09-22Nonpartisanlv-4.68foundSource
EmersonNew York CD-172026-09-29Nonpartisanlv-1.04foundSource
EmersonNew York2026-10-05Nonpartisanlv-5.9foundSource
EmersonIowa2026-10-06Nonpartisanlv-3.21foundSource
Expedition StrategiesVirginia CD-52026-09-24Dem-alignedlv-3.28foundSource
Fabrizio/ImpactTexas2026-09-01Nonpartisanlv-1.68foundSource
Fabrizio/ImpactAlaska2026-09-11Nonpartisanlv-2.13foundSource
Fabrizio/ImpactAlaska CD-12026-09-11Nonpartisanlv-2.13foundSource
Fabrizio/ImpactNorth Carolina2026-09-20Nonpartisanlv-0.21foundSource
Fabrizio/ImpactMaine2026-09-22Nonpartisanlv0.94foundSource
FocaldataNational2026-10-05Nonpartisan RVrv-0.35found_computedSource
Franklin and Marshall CollegePennsylvania CD-72026-09-20Nonpartisan RVrv-0.21foundSource
Franklin and Marshall CollegePennsylvania CD-102026-09-20Nonpartisan RVrv-1.23foundSource
GBAONevada CD-22026-09-03Dem-alignedlv-5.94foundSource
GBAONorth Carolina CD-12026-09-11Dem-alignedlv-3.55partialSource
GBAOOklahoma CD-52026-09-20Dem-alignedlv-4.72partialSource
GBAOMinnesota CD-12026-09-21Dem-alignedlv-3.0partialSource
Global Strategy GroupKansas2026-09-16Dem-alignedlv-3.12foundSource
Grassroots TargetingCalifornia CD-402026-09-09GOP-alignedlv-2.23foundSource
GrayhouseArkansas2026-10-04GOP-alignedlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
GrayhouseArizona2026-10-08GOP-alignedlv-3.53foundSource
Harper PollingNorth Carolina2026-09-15Nonpartisanlv-2.01foundSource
HarrisX/Harris PollNational2026-09-28Nonpartisan RVrv5.72found_computedSource
Hart Research AssociatesTennessee CD-92026-09-03Dem-alignedlv-1.15partialSource
Hart Research AssociatesOhio CD-152026-09-24Dem-alignedlv-3.02partialSource
Hart/POSNational2026-09-15Nonpartisan RVrv0.52foundSource
Impact ResearchNew York CD-212026-09-02Dem-alignedlv-2.65foundSource
Impact ResearchMaine CD-22026-09-12Dem-alignedlv-3.05partialSource
Impact ResearchWisconsin CD-12026-10-01Dem-alignedlv-2.51partialSource
Impact ResearchNew York CD-212026-10-04Dem-alignedlv-2.65foundSource
Impact/National ResearchNational2026-09-21Nonpartisan RVrv0.52foundSource
IpsosNational2026-09-14Nonpartisana0.0assumed_zeroSource
IpsosNational2026-09-20Nonpartisana0.0assumed_zeroSource
IpsosNational2026-10-05Nonpartisana0.0assumed_zeroSource
Lake ResearchKentucky CD-62026-10-04Dem-alignedlv-3.03partialSource
Manhattan InstituteCalifornia2026-10-01Nonpartisanlv-2.86foundSource
Marist UniversityNational2026-09-15Dem-alignedrv-6.98found_estimatedSource
Marquette Law SchoolNational2026-09-09Nonpartisanlv-9.08foundSource
Marquette Law SchoolWisconsin2026-09-23Nonpartisanlv-3.66foundSource
McLaughlinColorado CD-82026-09-17GOP-alignedlv-1.33foundSource
McLaughlinNational2026-09-22Nonpartisanlv0.52foundSource
MitchellMichigan2026-10-01Nonpartisan—0.0assumed_zeroSource
Morning ConsultNational2026-09-06Nonpartisanlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
Morning ConsultNational2026-09-13Nonpartisanlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
Morning ConsultNational2026-09-14Nonpartisan RVrv-0.18foundSource
Morning ConsultNational2026-09-20Nonpartisanlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
Morning ConsultNational2026-09-27Nonpartisanlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
Morning ConsultNational2026-10-04Nonpartisanlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
Noble Predictive InsightsNevada2026-09-26Nonpartisanlv-3.1foundSource
Normington, Petts & AssociatesTexas CD-152026-09-28Dem-alignedlv-1.87partialSource
Opinion DiagnosticsNorth Carolina2026-09-20Nonpartisanlv-0.31foundSource
PPPNebraska2026-09-02Dem-alignedrv0.0assumed_zeroSource
PPPSouth Dakota2026-09-09Dem-alignedrv-0.19foundSource
PPPMontana CD-12026-09-10Dem-alignedrv0.0assumed_zeroSource
PPPNew York CD-212026-09-10Dem-alignedrv0.0assumed_zeroSource
PPPSouth Carolina CD-12026-09-10Dem-alignedrv0.0assumed_zeroSource
PPPNorth Carolina CD-112026-09-11Dem-alignedrv0.0assumed_zeroSource
PPPTexas CD-92026-09-19Dem-alignedrv0.0assumed_zeroSource
PPPNew York CD-232026-09-23Dem-alignedlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
PPPNew York CD-182026-09-30Dem-alignedv0.0assumed_zeroSource
PPPIllinois2026-10-01Dem-alignedlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
PPPFlorida CD-162026-10-02Dem-alignedrv-1.7foundSource
PewNational2026-10-04Nonpartisanrv0.0assumed_zeroSource
Quantus InsightsMaine2026-09-15GOP-alignedlv-1.26foundSource
Quantus InsightsMontana2026-09-15GOP-alignedlv-0.33foundSource
Quantus InsightsGeorgia2026-09-16GOP-alignedlv-0.89foundSource
Quantus InsightsNorth Carolina2026-09-22GOP-alignedlv-1.31partialSource
Quantus InsightsIowa2026-09-29GOP-alignedlv-2.81foundSource
Quantus InsightsAlaska2026-09-30GOP-alignedlv-2.23foundSource
Quantus InsightsMichigan2026-10-06GOP-alignedlv-0.32foundSource
QuinnipiacNational2026-09-06Nonpartisanrv0.0assumed_zeroSource
QuinnipiacConnecticut2026-09-14Nonpartisanlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
QuinnipiacNew York2026-09-20Nonpartisanlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
QuinnipiacNational2026-09-27Nonpartisanrv0.0assumed_zeroSource
QuinnipiacPennsylvania2026-10-05Nonpartisanlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
Rainey CenterNational2026-09-14Nonpartisan RVrv-1.48foundSource
Rutgers-EagletonMontana2026-09-07Nonpartisanrv0.0assumed_zeroSource
Siena Univ/NYTNational2026-09-13Nonpartisanlv-5.48foundSource
Siena Univ/NYTPennsylvania2026-09-22Nonpartisanlv-5.71foundSource
Siena Univ/NYTMaine2026-09-22Nonpartisanlv-3.06foundSource
Siena Univ/NYTMichigan2026-09-22Nonpartisanlv-5.42foundSource
Siena Univ/NYTNew Hampshire2026-09-22Nonpartisanlv-3.22foundSource
Siena Univ/NYTTexas2026-09-30Nonpartisanlv-6.68foundSource
Siena Univ/NYTKansas2026-09-30Nonpartisanlv-5.12foundSource
Siena Univ/NYTAlaska2026-10-01Nonpartisanlv-4.13foundSource
Siena Univ/NYTAlaska CD-12026-10-01Nonpartisanlv-4.13foundSource
Siena Univ/NYTOhio2026-10-01Nonpartisanlv-4.21foundSource
Siena Univ/NYTIowa2026-10-01Nonpartisanlv-4.21foundSource
Slingshot StrategiesTexas2026-09-22Nonpartisanlv-3.68foundSource
St. AnselmNew Hampshire2026-09-29Nonpartisanlv-2.12foundSource
StimSight ResearchNew Jersey CD-72026-09-12Nonpartisanlv-1.18foundSource
SuffolkMichigan2026-09-20Nonpartisanlv-7.22foundSource
SuffolkOhio2026-09-27Nonpartisanlv-10.41foundSource
SuffolkIowa2026-10-04Nonpartisanlv-6.81foundSource
SurveyUSACalifornia CD-482026-09-01Nonpartisanlv1.39found_computedSource
SurveyUSANebraska2026-09-13Nonpartisanlv-9.46found_computedSource
SurveyUSAMinnesota2026-09-14Nonpartisanlv0.24found_computedSource
SurveyUSACalifornia2026-09-20Nonpartisanlv1.14found_computedSource
SurveyUSANew Mexico2026-09-30Nonpartisanlv-4.0found_computedSource
TIPPMinnesota2026-09-02GOP-alignedlv-1.06found_computedSource
TargetSmartTennessee2026-09-12Dem-alignedlv-1.72foundSource
Targoz Market ResearchFlorida2026-10-04GOP-alignedlv3.9foundSource
Texas Southern UniversityTexas2026-09-19Nonpartisanlv-3.68foundSource
U. New HampshireMaine2026-09-21Nonpartisanlv-1.16found_computedSource
U. New HampshireConnecticut2026-09-21Nonpartisanlv-5.19found_computedSource
U. New HampshireMassachusetts2026-09-21Nonpartisanlv-4.8found_computedSource
U. New HampshireRhode Island2026-09-21Nonpartisanlv0.38found_computedSource
U. New HampshireVermont2026-09-21Nonpartisanlv-6.09found_computedSource
U. New HampshireVermont CD-12026-09-21Nonpartisanlv-6.09found_computedSource
U. New HampshireNew Hampshire2026-09-21Nonpartisanlv-3.92found_computedSource
UC BerkeleyCalifornia2026-09-20Nonpartisanlv-0.46found_computedSource
University of Massachusetts Lowell/YouGovMaine2026-09-14Nonpartisanlv2.04found_computedSource
University of Massachusetts Lowell/YouGovTexas2026-09-28Nonpartisanlv-1.38found_computedSource
VerasightNational2026-09-21Nonpartisan—0.0assumed_zeroSource
Verasight/The ArgumentNational2026-09-22Nonpartisanlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
Washington Post/George Mason UniversityMichigan2026-09-14Nonpartisanlv-2.42foundSource
Washington Post/George Mason UniversityVirginia CD-12026-09-28Nonpartisanlv-2.94foundSource
Washington Post/George Mason UniversityVirginia CD-52026-09-28Nonpartisanlv-2.28foundSource
Washington Post/George Mason UniversityMaine2026-10-05Nonpartisanlv-1.06foundSource
YouGovTexas2026-09-04Nonpartisan RVrv-2.08found_computedSource
YouGovNational2026-09-08Nonpartisan RVrv0.52foundSource
YouGovMaine2026-09-08Nonpartisan RVrv1.94foundSource
YouGovIowa2026-09-08Nonpartisan RVrv-1.21foundSource
YouGovNational2026-09-09Nonpartisanlv-2.38found_computedSource
YouGovNational2026-09-11Nonpartisan RVrv0.12found_computedSource
YouGovNorth Carolina2026-09-15Nonpartisanlv-1.01found_computedSource
YouGovGeorgia2026-09-18Nonpartisan RVrv-0.19foundSource
YouGovNorth Carolina2026-09-18Nonpartisan RVrv-1.21foundSource
YouGovNational2026-09-21Nonpartisan RVrv0.52foundSource
YouGovNational2026-09-28Nonpartisan RVrv0.52foundSource
YouGovOhio2026-09-30Nonpartisanlv-1.21foundSource
YouGovMaine2026-10-01Nonpartisanlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
YouGovNational2026-10-02Nonpartisanlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
YouGovNebraska2026-10-03Nonpartisanlv-5.46foundSource
YouGovKansas2026-10-04Nonpartisanlv-1.12foundSource
YouGovMichigan2026-10-04Nonpartisanlv0.58foundSource
YouGovFlorida2026-10-05Nonpartisanlv-2.1foundSource
YouGovNew Hampshire2026-10-05Nonpartisanlv-3.22foundSource
YouGovTexas2026-10-05Nonpartisanlv-1.68foundSource
YouGovNational2026-10-05Nonpartisan RVrv0.52foundSource
Zenith ResearchSouth Dakota2026-09-27Dem-alignedlv-4.19foundSource
Change ResearchFlorida2026-10-10Dem-alignedrv-1.1foundSource
Mason-DixonMinnesota2026-10-07Nonpartisanlv-1.66foundSource
NPA PollingNebraska2026-10-05GOP-alignedlv-1.46foundSource
Change ResearchNorth Carolina2026-10-07Dem-alignedlv-2.21foundSource
SurveyUSANorth Carolina2026-10-11Nonpartisanlv-3.21foundSource
SurveyUSAMinnesota CD-12026-10-09Nonpartisanlv-5.0foundSource
CygnalNational2026-10-10GOP-alignedlv-2.48foundSource
Morning ConsultNational2026-10-11Nonpartisan—0.0assumed_zeroSource
Stetson UniversityFlorida2026-10-09Nonpartisan RVrv-1.5foundSource
Quantus InsightsTexas2026-10-11GOP-alignedlv-3.28foundSource
DCCC Targeting and AnalyticsKentucky CD-62026-10-05Dem-alignedlv-3.03partialSource
YouGovNational2026-10-12Nonpartisan RVrv0.52foundSource
Texas Politics Project/YouGovTexas2026-10-05Nonpartisanlv-7.91found_computedSource
Suffolk UniversityMaine2026-10-11Nonpartisanlv-0.46foundSource
EmersonRhode Island2026-10-11Nonpartisanlv-5.92foundSource
WickArizona2026-10-06Nonpartisanlv-3.93foundSource
MDW CommunicationsFlorida2026-10-10Nonpartisanlv-3.1partialSource
YouGovIowa2026-10-12Nonpartisanlv-2.21foundSource
Quinnipiac UniversityConnecticut2026-10-12Nonpartisan—0.0assumed_zeroSource
EmersonConnecticut2026-10-12Nonpartisanlv-2.57foundSource
SurveyUSAMinnesota2026-10-12Nonpartisanlv-1.76foundSource
Wesleyan University SurveyLab/YouGovConnecticut2026-10-07Nonpartisan RVrv0.21foundSource
Bowling Green State University/YouGovOhio2026-10-09Nonpartisanlv-2.71partialSource
Torchlight StrategiesOhio CD-12026-10-02GOP-alignedlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
PPPAlaska2026-10-15Dem-alignedrv0.0assumed_zeroSource
PPPAlaska CD-12026-10-15Dem-alignedrv0.0assumed_zeroSource
NPA PollingNew Hampshire2026-10-12GOP-alignedlv-1.22foundSource
PPPNebraska2026-10-14Dem-alignedlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
YouGovTexas2026-10-16Nonpartisanrv0.0assumed_zeroSource
SurveyMonkeyNational2026-10-12Nonpartisan RVa-1.48foundSource
UMass Amherst/YouGovMassachusetts2026-10-12Nonpartisan RVrv-0.8foundSource
IpsosNational2026-10-19Nonpartisanrv0.0assumed_zeroSource
YouGovFlorida2026-10-15Nonpartisan RVrv-1.4found_computedSource
Morning ConsultNational2026-10-18Nonpartisanlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
Quantus InsightsGeorgia2026-10-17GOP-alignedlv-1.89foundSource
NPA PollingIowa2026-10-12GOP-alignedlv-2.21foundSource
Data for ProgressAlaska2026-10-16Nonpartisanlv-0.13foundSource
Data for ProgressAlaska CD-12026-10-16Nonpartisanlv-0.13foundSource
DCCC Targeting and AnalyticsTexas CD-282026-10-13Dem-alignedlv-0.39partialSource
DCCC Targeting and AnalyticsFlorida CD-72026-10-19Dem-alignedlv-3.48partialSource
Quantus InsightsMontana2026-10-18GOP-alignedlv-2.23foundSource
Elon University/YouGovNorth Carolina2026-10-08Nonpartisanlv-3.61found_computedSource
Suffolk UniversityMassachusetts2026-10-17Nonpartisanlv-2.6foundSource
Embold ResearchRhode Island2026-10-08Nonpartisanlv0.98foundSource
GBAONational2026-09-24Dem-alignedrv-1.48foundSource
New River Strategies/GS Strategy GroupOhio2026-10-13Nonpartisanlv-3.21foundSource
New River Strategies/GS Strategy GroupTexas2026-10-13Nonpartisanlv-3.68foundSource
New River Strategies/GS Strategy GroupIowa2026-10-13Nonpartisanlv-1.21foundSource
Quinnipiac UniversityNew York2026-10-19Nonpartisanlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
EmersonCalifornia2026-10-19Nonpartisanlv-3.33foundSource
UC Berkeley Citrin Center/TrueDotCalifornia2026-10-14Nonpartisanlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
Siena Univ/NYTNational2026-10-19Nonpartisanlv-4.48foundSource
PPPNew York CD-212026-10-13Dem-alignedlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
PPPNebraska CD-12026-10-20Dem-alignedlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
PPPNevada CD-22026-10-13Dem-alignedlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
PPPNorth Carolina CD-92026-10-20Dem-alignedlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
PPPMontana CD-12026-10-14Dem-alignedlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
PPPMinnesota CD-12026-10-14Dem-alignedlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
PPPKentucky CD-62026-10-20Dem-alignedlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
PPPFlorida CD-132026-10-15Dem-alignedlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
PPPMissouri CD-22026-10-20Dem-alignedlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
Beacon/ShawTexas2026-10-19Nonpartisanlv-4.18found_estimatedSource
Beacon/ShawOhio2026-10-19Nonpartisanlv-5.01found_estimatedSource
VerasightOhio2026-10-20Nonpartisanlv-3.81foundSource
Quantus InsightsSouth Dakota2026-10-19GOP-alignedlv-4.39foundSource
Global Strategy GroupColorado CD-52026-10-18Dem-alignedlv-4.09partialSource
Franklin and Marshall CollegePennsylvania2026-10-18Nonpartisan RVrv-0.71foundSource
Hart Research/Public Opinion StrategiesNational2026-10-18Nonpartisan RVrv-1.48foundSource
EmersonTexas2026-10-19Nonpartisanlv-2.28foundSource
EmersonSouth Dakota2026-10-21Nonpartisanlv-1.99foundSource
University of Massachusetts Lowell/YouGovNational2026-10-04Nonpartisanlv-1.48found_estimatedSource
Harper PollingNorth Carolina2026-10-20Nonpartisanlv-0.01foundSource
YouGovNational2026-10-20Nonpartisan RVrv-0.48foundSource
NPA PollingNebraska2026-10-18Nonpartisanlv-0.46foundSource
PPPFlorida CD-252026-10-22Dem-alignedlv-1.14partialSource
PPPSouth Carolina CD-12026-10-22Dem-alignedlv-0.01partialSource
PPPVirginia CD-12026-10-22Dem-alignedlv-0.94partialSource
GrayhouseArizona2026-10-20GOP-alignedlv-3.53foundSource
Slingshot StrategiesTexas2026-10-18Nonpartisanlv-2.68foundSource
VerasightTexas2026-10-20Nonpartisanlv-4.98foundSource
Washington Post/George Mason UniversityTexas CD-352026-10-19Nonpartisanlv-4.46foundSource
Washington Post/George Mason UniversityTexas CD-342026-10-19Nonpartisanlv-7.14foundSource
Beacon/ShawMaine2026-10-20Nonpartisanlv-0.66found_estimatedSource
VoteNexusIdaho2026-10-22Dem-alignedlv-3.49foundSource
Change ResearchMississippi2026-10-22Dem-alignedlv-3.89foundSource
DCCC Targeting and AnalyticsColorado CD-32026-10-21Dem-alignedlv-2.73partialSource
PPPColorado CD-52026-10-20Dem-alignedlv-2.09partialSource
DCCC Targeting and AnalyticsKansas CD-22026-10-20Dem-alignedlv-3.68partialSource
Quantus InsightsOhio CD-12026-10-21GOP-alignedlv-1.0foundSource
Siena Univ/NYTPennsylvania CD-12026-10-22Nonpartisanlv-6.68foundSource
Siena Univ/NYTPennsylvania CD-72026-10-22Nonpartisanlv-9.21foundSource
Siena Univ/NYTPennsylvania CD-82026-10-22Nonpartisanlv-6.5foundSource
Siena Univ/NYTPennsylvania CD-102026-10-22Nonpartisanlv-2.23foundSource
FocaldataNational2026-10-20Nonpartisan RVrv-1.06found_computedSource
DCCC Targeting and AnalyticsTexas CD-92026-10-22Dem-alignedlv0.21partialSource
YouGovNational2026-10-23Nonpartisanlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
RedBox ResearchPennsylvania CD-102026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-2.33foundSource
RedBox ResearchPennsylvania CD-82026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-2.1foundSource
RedBox ResearchPennsylvania CD-72026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-1.51foundSource
RedBox ResearchPennsylvania CD-12026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-1.38foundSource
RedBox ResearchOhio CD-92026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-0.58foundSource
RedBox ResearchOhio CD-72026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-0.76foundSource
RedBox ResearchOhio CD-12026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-0.6foundSource
RedBox ResearchNorth Carolina CD-112026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-2.9foundSource
RedBox ResearchNorth Carolina CD-12026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-3.45foundSource
RedBox ResearchNew York CD-172026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-0.84foundSource
RedBox ResearchNevada CD-32026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-1.93foundSource
RedBox ResearchMontana CD-12026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-0.65foundSource
RedBox ResearchMichigan CD-102026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-0.35foundSource
RedBox ResearchMichigan CD-42026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-0.84foundSource
RedBox ResearchFlorida CD-272026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-1.18foundSource
RedBox ResearchFlorida CD-252026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-0.84foundSource
RedBox ResearchFlorida CD-222026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-1.07foundSource
RedBox ResearchFlorida CD-142026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-1.51foundSource
RedBox ResearchFlorida CD-132026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-1.02foundSource
RedBox ResearchCalifornia CD-482026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-0.91foundSource
RedBox ResearchCalifornia CD-112026-10-23Dem-alignedlv3.32foundSource
RedBox ResearchCalifornia CD-72026-10-23Dem-alignedlv1.32foundSource
RedBox ResearchArizona CD-62026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-2.85foundSource
RedBox ResearchArizona CD-12026-10-23Dem-alignedlv1.99foundSource
RedBox ResearchOhio2026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-0.81foundSource
RedBox ResearchNorth Carolina2026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-1.91foundSource
RedBox ResearchNevada2026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-0.5foundSource
RedBox ResearchMichigan2026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-0.82foundSource
RedBox ResearchKansas2026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-1.02foundSource
RedBox ResearchFlorida2026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-0.0foundSource
RedBox ResearchArizona2026-10-23Dem-alignedlv-1.93foundSource
Morning ConsultNational2026-10-25Nonpartisanlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
Michigan State University IPPSR/YouGovMichigan2026-10-19Nonpartisanlv0.38foundSource
IpsosNational2026-10-26Nonpartisanlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
Targoz Market ResearchSouth Carolina2026-10-25GOP-alignedrv-3.87foundSource
Alaska Survey ResearchAlaska2026-10-25Nonpartisanlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
Quantus InsightsNorth Carolina2026-10-25GOP-alignedlv0.09foundSource
SurveyUSACalifornia2026-10-24Nonpartisanlv-0.86foundSource
YouGovTexas2026-10-21Nonpartisan RVrv-1.78found_computedSource
Marist UniversityNational2026-10-20Dem-alignedlv-3.78found_estimatedSource
Echelon InsightsOhio2026-10-23Nonpartisanlv-1.21foundSource
Echelon InsightsNebraska2026-10-23Nonpartisanlv-5.46foundSource
Echelon InsightsMaine2026-10-23Nonpartisanlv1.94foundSource
Echelon InsightsIowa2026-10-23Nonpartisanlv3.79foundSource
Echelon InsightsGeorgia2026-10-23Nonpartisanlv-2.19foundSource
Echelon InsightsFlorida2026-10-23Nonpartisanlv-3.1foundSource
Echelon InsightsNational2026-10-23Nonpartisanlv-2.48foundSource
YouGovNational2026-10-26Nonpartisan RVrv-0.48foundSource
M3 StrategiesCalifornia2026-10-23Nonpartisanlv-0.06foundSource
Public Policy PollingFlorida CD-252026-10-27Dem-alignedlv-2.14partialSource
ProlificNational2026-10-22Nonpartisanlv-2.78found_computedSource
Quantus InsightsIndiana CD-52026-10-22GOP-alignedlv-2.01foundSource
Suffolk UniversityOhio2026-10-26Nonpartisanlv-5.01foundSource
Siena Univ/NYTMinnesota2026-10-26Nonpartisanlv-4.76foundSource
Siena Univ/NYTFlorida2026-10-25Nonpartisanlv-3.1foundSource
Siena Univ/NYTSouth Carolina2026-10-26Nonpartisanlv-6.87foundSource
Rainey CenterNational2026-10-20Nonpartisan RVRV-1.48foundSource
The CitadelSouth Carolina2026-10-25NonpartisanLV4.13foundSource
Marquette University Law SchoolWisconsin2026-10-22NonpartisanLV-4.06found_computedSource
YouGov BlueTexas2026-10-26Dem-alignedLV0.0assumed_zeroSource
CygnalNational2026-10-24GOP-alignedlv-3.48foundSource
High Point UniversityNorth Carolina2026-10-20Nonpartisanlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
LegerNational2026-10-25Nonpartisan RVa-1.58found_computedSource
UMass Lowell/YouGovMassachusetts2026-10-18Nonpartisanlv-1.5found_estimatedSource
UMass Lowell/YouGovNew Hampshire2026-10-19Nonpartisanlv1.88found_estimatedSource
CNN/SSRSMichigan2026-10-27Nonpartisanlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
CNN/SSRSKansas2026-10-26Nonpartisanlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
CNN/SSRSTexas2026-10-27Nonpartisanlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
CNN/SSRSMaine2026-10-26Nonpartisanlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
Blueprint PollingAlabama2026-10-24Nonpartisanlv-5.97foundSource
MitchellMichigan2026-10-27Nonpartisanlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
Public Policy PollingMinnesota CD-82026-10-26Dem-alignedlv-3.29foundSource
GrayhouseArkansas2026-10-28GOP-alignedlv-5.64foundSource
Muhlenberg CollegePennsylvania CD-72026-10-15Nonpartisanlv-5.21foundSource
Tufts University/YouGovNational2026-10-27Nonpartisanlv-3.68found_computedSource
The Winston GroupNational2026-09-16GOP-alignedrv-0.48foundSource
A2 InsightsTexas2026-10-27Nonpartisanlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
East Carolina UniversitySouth Carolina2026-10-24Nonpartisanlv0.33foundSource
USC Democracy and Fair Elections Lab/USC DornsifeCalifornia CD-482026-10-28Nonpartisanlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
USC Democracy and Fair Elections Lab/USC DornsifeCalifornia CD-222026-10-28Nonpartisanlv (those who recall voting for president in 2024)0.0assumed_zeroSource
USC Democracy and Fair Elections Lab/USC DornsifeCalifornia CD-62026-10-28Nonpartisanlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
USC Democracy and Fair Elections Lab/USC DornsifeCalifornia CD-12026-10-28Nonpartisanlv0.0assumed_zeroSource
Emerson CollegeKansas2026-10-28Nonpartisanlv-2.32foundSource
Emerson CollegeNational2026-10-26Nonpartisanlv-3.88foundSource
Washington Post/George Mason UniversityKansas2026-10-26Nonpartisanlv-9.12partialSource
Quantus InsightsTexas2026-10-28GOP-alignedlv-5.93foundSource
Noble Predictive InsightsArizona2026-10-28Nonpartisanlv-4.53foundSource
UC Berkeley IGSCalifornia2026-10-25Nonpartisanlv-3.06found_computedSource
The Argument/VerasightNational2026-10-23Nonpartisan—0.0assumed_zeroSource
Penn State McCourtney Institute/YouGovNational2026-10-20Nonpartisannot published (poll has 1,000 adults and a 724 likely-voter subset; no 2024 vote shares for either)0.0assumed_zeroSource
SurveyUSANebraska CD-22026-09-13Nonpartisanlv11.62district_subsample—
NPA PollingNebraska CD-22026-10-05GOP-alignedlv-1.38district_subsampleSource
Quantus InsightsMaine CD-12026-09-15GOP-alignedlv1.61district_subsampleSource
Quantus InsightsMaine CD-22026-09-15GOP-alignedlv-5.05district_subsampleSource
Quantus InsightsMontana CD-12026-09-15GOP-alignedlv9.45district_subsampleSource
Quantus InsightsMontana CD-22026-09-15GOP-alignedlv-11.54district_subsampleSource
St. AnselmNew Hampshire CD-12026-09-29Nonpartisanlv-1.99district_subsampleSource
St. AnselmNew Hampshire CD-22026-09-29Nonpartisanlv-2.41district_subsampleSource
U. New HampshireMaine CD-12026-09-21Nonpartisanlv5.01district_subsampleSource
U. New HampshireMaine CD-22026-09-21Nonpartisanlv-11.65district_subsampleSource
U. New HampshireNew Hampshire CD-12026-09-21Nonpartisanlv4.11district_subsampleSource
U. New HampshireNew Hampshire CD-22026-09-21Nonpartisanlv-14.71district_subsampleSource
EmersonRhode Island CD-12026-10-11Nonpartisanlv-3.34district_subsampleSource
EmersonRhode Island CD-22026-10-11Nonpartisanlv-7.22district_subsampleSource
Quantus InsightsMontana CD-12026-10-18GOP-alignedlv1.45district_subsampleSource
Quantus InsightsMontana CD-22026-10-18GOP-alignedlv-6.54district_subsampleSource
Embold ResearchRhode Island CD-12026-10-08Nonpartisanlv6.16district_subsampleSource
Embold ResearchRhode Island CD-22026-10-08Nonpartisanlv-1.12district_subsampleSource
State NavigatePA SD-62026-10-11State Navigatelv-14.19foundSN poll sheet
State NavigatePA SD-162026-09-20State Navigatelv-10.6foundSN poll sheet
State NavigatePA SD-162026-10-14State Navigatelv-11.74foundSN poll sheet
State NavigatePA SD-242026-09-20State Navigatelv-9.24foundSN poll sheet
State NavigatePA SD-362026-09-13State Navigatelv-7.0foundSN poll sheet
State NavigatePA SD-362026-10-13State Navigatelv-12.97foundSN poll sheet
State NavigatePA SD-402026-09-13State Navigatelv-7.5foundSN poll sheet
State NavigatePA SD-462026-10-05State Navigatelv-13.3foundSN poll sheet
State NavigatePA HD-182026-10-11State Navigatelv-13.88foundSN poll sheet
State NavigatePA HD-412026-09-13State Navigatelv-7.47foundSN poll sheet
State NavigatePA HD-412026-10-13State Navigatelv-13.16foundSN poll sheet
State NavigatePA HD-1312026-09-20State Navigatelv-12.03foundSN poll sheet
State NavigatePA HD-1312026-10-14State Navigatelv-14.32foundSN poll sheet
State NavigatePA HD-1422026-10-11State Navigatelv-11.22foundSN poll sheet
State NavigatePA HD-1432026-09-20State Navigatelv-11.36foundSN poll sheet
State NavigatePA HD-1432026-10-14State Navigatelv-12.35foundSN poll sheet
State NavigatePA HD-1452026-10-14State Navigatelv-9.26foundSN poll sheet
State NavigatePA HD-1472026-09-20State Navigatelv-14.2foundSN poll sheet
State NavigatePA HD-1782026-09-20State Navigatelv-8.8foundSN poll sheet
State NavigatePA HD-1872026-09-20State Navigatelv-7.37foundSN poll sheet
State NavigatePA HD-1872026-10-14State Navigatelv-10.77foundSN poll sheet
State NavigateIA SD-35 A2026-10-01State Navigatelv-13.72foundSN poll sheet
State NavigateIA SD-35 B2026-10-01State Navigatelv-7.31foundSN poll sheet
State NavigateVT Statewide2026-10-04State Navigatelv-4.31foundSN poll sheet
State NavigateWV SD-12026-09-29State Navigatelv-15.46foundSN poll sheet
State NavigateWV SD-82026-10-01State Navigatelv-13.66foundSN poll sheet
State NavigateVA Statewide Recontact2026-10-20State Navigatelv-8.22foundSN poll sheet
State NavigateVT Statewide2026-10-25State Navigatelv-4.1foundSN poll sheet
State NavigateGA Statewide2026-10-27State Navigatelv-3.64foundSN poll sheet
State NavigateMN Statewide2026-10-28State Navigatelv-6.18foundSN poll sheet

Data sources: FiftyPlusOne.

Recall gap means

Pollster groupStatewideU.S. HouseGeneric ballotAll poll types
ExcludedIncluded at 0DiffExcludedIncluded at 0DiffExcludedIncluded at 0DiffExcludedIncluded at 0Diff
Dem-aligned-2.2n 17-1.7n 22+0.5-1.9n 53-1.4n 70+0.5-4.1n 3-4.1n 3+0.0-2.0n 73-1.6n 95+0.5
GOP-aligned-1.4n 29-1.4n 30+0.1-1.7n 11-1.6n 12+0.1-3.1n 6-3.1n 6+0.0-1.7n 46-1.6n 48+0.1
Nonpartisan-2.5n 124-2.1n 149+0.4-2.6n 31-2.3n 36+0.4-1.5n 35-0.9n 57+0.6-2.3n 190-1.8n 242+0.5
All non-SN polls-2.3n 170-1.9n 201+0.3-2.1n 95-1.7n 118+0.4-1.9n 44-1.3n 66+0.6-2.2n 309-1.7n 385+0.4

Data sources: FiftyPlusOne.

When including the polls that say they weight to the 2024 result but lack a published number, it shifts the average of statewide and US House polls in September and October 0.3 to 0.4 points (meaning the average becomes 0.3 to 0.4 points less Harris-friendly), and about double that amount in the generic ballot average. Across all poll types, it moves the overall two-month average by 0.4%.

Based on our findings, among the polls with a usable recall, the average is close to where the 2022 electorate was, according to David Shor’s estimate at Blue Rose Research. In his findings, he estimates the 2022 electorate to be Harris +0.6, 2.1% to the left of the actual 2024 popular vote. 2018 shows a similar difference from the previous presidential election: CNN’s 2018 exit polling had a recall among those who voted in both 2016 and 2018 of Clinton +3.2, 0.9% to the left of the 2016 popular vote. Pew Research had their own estimate with a Clinton +4.5 recall, which would be 2.4% to the left of the 2016 popular vote.

Choose your own adventure in deciding whether polls are correct in making this call. Will the recalled presidential vote look like 2022, which tracked previous differences in the last two midterms, or will it show a larger turnout differential in favor of the Democrats? Is the number to examine not necessarily the difference but rather the overall total? If it’s the latter and the 2026 electorate is Harris +3 or 4, it will lead to systemic polling error in favor of Democrats.

Conclusion

No matter how you cut it, polling is probably, on average, too friendly to Republicans this year when you account for weighting decisions, and our findings on recall bias likely add insult to injury. Again, this is not to say that if polling undershoots Democrats this year, it will do so in every state: plenty of research shows that, historically, polls often underestimate Republicans in red states and Democrats in blue states.

The only possible counterpunch to recall bias and pollsters’ partisan weighting schemes being too rosy on Republicans is a gargantuan non-response bias in favor of Republicans. Non-response is incredibly difficult to estimate ahead of an election, especially an industry-wide one, so we’ll have to wait and see.

Regardless, recall is no gold standard to rely on entirely in partisan weighting schemes, especially if you're surveying many demographic groups likely to switch their recall. It’s a good gut check, but shouldn’t be taken as gospel. That’s the long and short of this article; the rest shows how we got here.

Bonus Findings: What else can have an effect on the recalled vote?

Morris found one potential problem for polling in the Strength in Numbers/Verasight October 28 survey: the right number of Trump voters, but too few hailing from rural areas. Fifteen percent of the Strength in Numbers’s survey’s Trump voters live in the bluest fifth of zip codes, where only 7% of Trump's actual votes were cast, and those urban Trump voters back the Democrat for Congress at 17%, against 3% in the reddest fifth. The bottom line of his findings is that it could cost Democrats a point in their lead on the generic ballot. We decided to examine the question of geography by using the surveys in this article. We can run a finer check than zipcodes though since we’ve drilled down to the precinct level and have their attached presidential results.

Where Trump voters live

PollActual Trump votes in bluest fifth (%)Trump recallers in bluest fifth (%)Topline shift (points)
Strength in Numbers/Verasight National (ZIP codes)7.015.0-0.9
WV SD-115.817.3-0.25
WV SD-89.610.0-0.2
IA SD-3516.217.60.21
PA HD-14517.621.5-0.05
PA SD-3615.417.30.08
PA HD-13117.717.40.05
PA HD-18716.522.7-0.69
PA SD-1617.016.90.04
PA SD-616.519.60.11
PA HD-14318.220.50.21
PA HD-4118.522.10.51
PA HD-14216.115.70.48
PA HD-1816.310.00.42
VA statewide8.99.50.01

Data sources: Strength In Numbers.

Black dot: the share of Trump's 2024 votes in the district that came from its bluest fifth of precincts. Orange dot: the share of the poll's Trump recallers who live in those precincts. Topline shift: the change in the poll's horse-race margin if each candidate's recallers were spread across the fifths the way the votes fell. Morris's Verasight zip-code check is the reference row. Likely-voter weighted.

In most of our polls, the two dots sit on top of each other. The black dot is where Trump’s votes came from and the orange dot is where our Trump recallers live; in 12 of the 14 polls they are within four points of each other, and the two misses are our two smallest House samples, PA-HD-18 with too few Trump voters from blue precincts and HD-187 with too many. The bars show what reweighting each candidate’s recallers to where the votes were actually cast would do to the poll’s margin: 0.7 points at most, a tenth or two in nine of the 14. Which way it moves depends on who the misplaced voters are. In HD-187, as in Morris’s national sample, the extra blue-precinct Trump voters are the ones defecting to the Democrat, so trimming them helps the Republican; in HD-18 the fix helps the Democrat, mostly because the blue-precinct Harris voters we under-sampled are the most loyal ones. In our book, geography is in the clear, with few instances of having more than half a percentage point effect on the topline.

Another potential effect on recalled vote margin is how the people who say they voted in 2024, but actually didn’t when you examine the voter file history, break down. We’ll call these folks “phantom voters”! The voter file's own record of the November 2024 general says 4 to 9% of each of our Pennsylvania samples sat that election out, about 7% on average, and 57% of them claim a vote anyway. Pooled across the ten districts, 117 of them said Harris, 133 said Trump, 13 a third party, and 140 admitted they did not vote. On average, they cancel each other out, though there are some instances where it can have a large impact in making a recall look less accurate, such as PA HD-142 and PA HD-18.

Phantom Vote Analysis

DistrictMatched nNo vote on file (%)Nonvoters claiming a vote (%)Phantom effect (points)All recallVerified votersVerified voters, 2024 mix
SD-619025.768.7-0.078.59.15.5
HD-183687.863.12.5910.28.26.6
HD-1424864.777.6-1.587.89.93.1
SD-3622448.165.00.66-2.2-3.1-3.7
HD-415125.840.1-0.488.39.35.8
SD-1621196.250.30.072.82.91.1
HD-1874389.452.90.781.40.72.7
HD-1315274.558.10.194.24.20.3
HD-1435507.150.9-0.296.87.74.8
HD-1455816.740.8-0.5-6.2-6.1-6.0

Our ten October Pennsylvania polls, the only ones with the voter file's 2024 vote flag attached to every respondent. Likely-voter weighted. The last column re-rakes the verified voters to the district's 2024 electorate by registration, age, education and gender.

Methodology

Our polls. The State Navigate data in this article come from 14 surveys: ten Pennsylvania October follow-ups (SD-6, SD-16, SD-36, HD-18, HD-41, HD-131, HD-142, HD-143, HD-145 and HD-187, fielded October 9 to 14, 2026), Iowa SD-35 (September 29 to October 1), West Virginia SD-1 (September 28 to 29) and SD-8 (September 30 to October 1), and the Virginia statewide recontact (October 17 to 20). All are text-to-web, sampled from the L2 (Pennsylvania except SD-6, HD-18 and HD-142; Iowa) or i360 (Pennsylvania SD-6, HD-18 and HD-142; West Virginia; Virginia) voter file and weighted to it, and every figure in the article is likely-voter weighted unless it says otherwise. Each survey re-texts people who answered an earlier poll and matches their answers by respondent ID. In Pennsylvania, 7,198 first-wave respondents were texted again and 36% answered. The West Virginia recontacts returned 472 and 421 matched responses. Iowa returned 164, with only 71 Trump recallers, so it enters only the pooled who-changes figures. Virginia texted 3,083 of the 3,101 unique respondents of its six 2025 to 2026 polls and closed with 932 matched responses, weighted to the November 2026 electorate by race, education, gender, age, leaned party and region, for an effective n of 447. The 2024 vote question is the main one, with the privacy follow-up filling "prefer not to say" and blanks. The recalled margin is Harris minus Trump over all respondents, including those who said they did not vote. The gap is that margin minus the district's actual 2024 margin from our 2024 statewide elections by legislative district sheet, so a negative gap is a bluer recall. Each district's change in recalled margin is split into the part from matched respondents who gave a different 2024 answer and the part from a different mix of respondents.

Misreporting rates. Jain, The Argument, February 25, 2026: of 2024 Trump voters who disapprove of Trump, 13% claim Harris and 12% claim not to have voted; approving Trump voters recall correctly 98% of the time; Harris voters who approve of Trump claim a Trump vote 18% of the time, disapproving ones 0.4%. Jain reports 15% of Trump voters disapproving in his February poll; the pooled sample is 12,180 registered voters, August 2025 to February 2026. Group sizes not in the article come from Morris (Strength In Numbers, September 15, 2026) and from every Trump-approval-by-2024-vote crosstab we could find: the Economist/YouGov weekly releases plus Echelon Insights, Marist, Tavern Research, J.L. Partners, Public Policy Polling, Emerson, Leger and Rainey Center, 135 polls from nine pollsters, January 2025 to October 22, 2026. Across the 2026 polls, the share of 2024 Trump voters who disapprove rises 0.63 points for every point of national net approval lost, fitted with a house effect for each pollster; the whole series from January 2025 gives 0.46. Harris-voter approval averages 4% in February and 2% from September. We assume 2% of Harris voters no longer recall Harris without claiming Trump, from Morris's citation of YouGov's Cooperative Election Study re-interviews (98% consistency at two years). Jain's rates for non-voters and third-party voters who claim a major-party vote are not applied; those claims are measured directly from the voter file's 2024 flag (see "2024 turnout flag"). We turn those rates into a margin effect ourselves: a Trump voter who claims Harris moves the margin two points, one who claims not to have voted moves it one, mirrored on the Harris side, applied to each district's actual 2024 shares.

The October Verasight wave. Morris, Strength In Numbers, topline October 19 and article October 21, 2026: Verasight, October 13 to 19, 2,028 adults, weighted to each panelist's recorded 2024 vote. Against the recorded vote, 6.4% of Trump voters gave a different 2024 answer (3.2% Harris, 1.0% another candidate, 0.4% voted but not for president, 1.5% did not vote, 0.4% don't remember); 4.1% of Harris voters (1.4% Trump); 51.6% of other-candidate voters and 33.2% of non-voters. National net approval over the field dates was -26.7 on FiftyPlusOne, against -17.8 over Jain's February window. Morris shared the switcher crosstabs from the wave on October 25; we used them to check the group pattern against Jain's pooled file and our surveys.

Jain's 2026 Verasight series. Lakshya Jain's tables of recall against the recorded 2024 vote: monthly January to September 2026 (shared October 22; 18,164 weighted respondents, June not fielded) and pooled January to October with each panelist counted once at their latest interview (shared October 24; 11,530 registered voters, by education, age, gender, race, income and Trump approval). The pooled file gives 6.1% of recorded Trump voters a different answer (2.7% Harris, 1.0% another candidate, 2.5% did not vote) and 3.2% of Harris voters (1.2% Trump). The monthly chart's October point is the pooled rate, with Morris's October 13 to 19 wave shown beside it. On October 28 he added the pooled file by recorded vote, Trump approval and age (48 cells) and by college degree (24 cells), and the February wave alone by recorded vote and approval. The February cells reproduce the published February rates within a point, which is the check on the model's inputs. The pooled cells show the change rate among disapproving Trump voters falling with age, from about 30% under 30 to 6% at 65 and over, and with education, about 21% without a degree against 13% with one, while approving Trump voters stay near 1.5% in every cell. Those cells feed the model's demographic layer. The tables are unpublished and shared with State Navigate; the article carries only the rates quoted in the text and the model's outputs.

Nuttycombe III, the published model. Expected misreporting for a poll has two layers. The base layer is Jain's February rates applied two-sided to the district's actual 2024 Trump and Harris voters (the February level), plus a slope term: the change from Jain's February level to Morris's October level for that district, divided by the 8.9 points of net approval lost between the two Verasight windows, multiplied by the change in the district's own modeled net approval from February 2026 to the poll's field dates. District approval is the State Navigate Trump approval model, daily from March 1, 2025, which combines national approval by demographic group, state polls and district demographics and presidential results. The slope is small: for a district Trump carried with 52%, 0.006 points of recalled margin per point of net approval, so at October 2026 approval the base layer sits within a tenth of a point of Morris's October rates everywhere. Its range runs from Jain's February level with no slope to Jain's rates scaled to October by the pooled multi-pollster disapproval slope. The demographic layer rescales each approval group's rate by three factors from Jain's pooled 2026 cells: age band (18 to 29, 30 to 44, 45 to 64, 65 and over), four-year college degree, and white or non-white. Each factor is the cell's margin effect (claiming the other candidate counted twice, a third party or did not vote once) divided by the same effect at Verasight's own mix within that recorded-vote-by-approval group, so a sample that looks like Verasight's keeps the national rate. Among disapproving Trump voters the age factors run 1.66 under 30, 1.18 at 30 to 44, 0.77 at 45 to 64 and 0.35 at 65 and over, and the degree factors 0.60 with a degree and 1.17 without; among approving Trump voters the age factors run from 2.86 to 0.14 on a base near 1.5%; among disapproving Harris voters 1.60 to 0.59 by age and 0.50 and 1.38 by degree. The race factors, 0.60 for white and 2.80 for non-white Trump voters and 0.74 and 1.44 for Harris voters, come from the pooled file by recorded vote only, so part of the non-white factor is the higher disapproval of non-white Trump voters, which the base layer already carries; the three factors are multiplied because the tables carry no age-by-education or age-by-race cells. The factors are averaged over the poll's own recallers of each candidate by approval on the likely-voter weights, with cells under 20 respondents falling back to all of that candidate's recallers, and the published figure is the base layer scaled by how much the poll's own mix raises or lowers the margin effect, averaged over the district's October approval and the February level. The reported range is the base layer's range scaled by the same ratio. The demographic layer lowers expected misreporting in 12 of the 14 polls, from 3.05 to 1.94 points on average and from 2.77 to 1.95 across Pennsylvania, and raises it in HD-41 and HD-187.

The generic-ballot figures. Run on the national 2024 electorate (Trump 49.8%, Harris 48.3%) at October approval, the base layer gives about 2.3 points on the recalled margin of a sample of 2024 voters, and the demographic layer on the average generic ballot sample this fall (70% white, 61% without a degree, 16% under 30, from the FiftyPlusOne crosstabs of 32 national polls since September 1) gives 2.2, because that sample sits within a few points of Verasight's on every dimension. The topline figure of 1.0 to 1.1 points is Morris's October reweighting test (D+10.4 to D+9.3), which we reproduce from his workbook at 0.46 to 0.51 of the recall shift: his rake treats "did not vote" as a target bucket, and because non-voters claim Trump and Harris votes alike, the weight lands on that bucket rather than on loyal Trump voters. A pollster who rakes only the respondents who report a vote moves weight straight from Harris recallers to Trump recallers; on his sample that design passes 0.75 of the shift through, and on our own 14 October samples 0.75 to 1.0 per point of recall gap, so for that design the same 2.2 points of recall bias is 1.7 to 2.2 points on the topline.

Cross-state check. Least-squares fits of the gap and of expected misreporting on Trump's 2024 share across the 14 polls: gap 0.19 per point, expected misreporting 0.02 per point, residual after misreporting 0.17 per point.

Virginia's 2025 electorate. The intro's estimate of the November 2025 electorate's 2024 presidential vote is crossover arithmetic from the certified result, Spanberger 57.58 to Earle-Sears 42.22, with the network exit poll's loyalty rates as NBC News's crosstabs report them, 97% of Harris voters to Spanberger and 93% of Trump voters to Earle-Sears, and the remaining 5% to Spanberger by 20 to 30 points: Harris +11.2 to +12.3, +11.7 at a 5% remainder breaking by 20. Sabato's Crystal Ball reports the same poll's Harris loyalty as 99%, which gives +9.4; each point of loyalty on either side moves the estimate about a point. Our own October 2025 polls' decided-voter loyalty rates (98.3 to 98.6% of Harris voters, 95.2 to 97.5% of Trump voters) give +12 to +14, and our April 2026 referendum poll's 704 voter-file-verified 2025 voters recall Harris +7.7 on the likely-voter weights, before about a point of misreporting. The +11.2 figure in the intro is the +11.7 exit-poll read less the half point of misreporting Nuttycombe III expects for that electorate.

Precincts and the geography check. Pennsylvania 2024 presidential votes by precinct and the Pennsylvania precinct shapefile, both purchased from VoteHub's 2024 precinct map; Iowa SD-35 from Macklin Scheldrup; West Virginia from the data behind our district pages; Virginia from Michael Foley's 2024 results by precinct on the 2026 congressional lines, joined to L2's precinct file. Respondent precincts are the voter-file field appended at sampling; 99.9% of respondents in the 13 district polls and 99.2% in Virginia are placed. The within-party check splits each district's precincts into five vote-weighted fifths by 2024 Harris two-party share, compares each candidate's recallers' likely-voter weight by fifth with that candidate's votes by fifth, and re-spreads each candidate's recallers to the vote distribution with their total weight held; the topline shift is the change in the horse-race margin under that re-spread. Virginia uses the 2,528 precincts that place 925 of the 932 recontact respondents. Morris's reference row is his October 28 Verasight zip-code check.

2024 turnout flag. The voter file's record of the November 5, 2024 general for each respondent, appended by Michael Foley to the October exports for all 13 district polls (98% to 100% matched). Non-voters are 4.5% to 9.5% of each likely-voter sample. In Pennsylvania 57% of them claim a 2024 vote, 117 Harris, 133 Trump and 13 third party across 408 non-voters, so the net effect on the recalled margin is +0.1 points; in Iowa and West Virginia the claims lean Trump. For comparison, recorded non-voters are 12% of Jain's pooled Verasight registered voters, 32% of them claim a vote, and the claims split 15% Harris to 14% Trump.

Poll recall check. Every governor, Senate, House and generic-ballot poll from another pollster in FiftyPlusOne's poll database with a field period ending September 1, 2026 or later, 667 polls through October 30, read for a 2024 recall and for its weighting method between October 11 and 30, 2026 from each poll's topline, crosstabs, memo or release; 31 polls' results or methodology sit behind a paywall or login and are counted as unavailable. A poll is counted once across the races it covers; 287 of the 296 polls with a usable recall have a result to compare it with. The gap is recalled margin minus actual margin, both Harris minus Trump, over the whole sample. Likely-voter recall is used where published, registered-voter recall otherwise; polls that released only a margin use it directly; polls that asked recall of 2024 voters only are rescaled to the whole sample where the voter share is published; a few recalls are estimated from crosstab percentages and marked as such. Actual results are Wikipedia's state totals, The Downballot's presidential results on the 2026 House lines and our own legislative-district sheet. A poll is counted as weighting to the 2024 vote when its methodology statement, memo or release says so; the 74 that say so without publishing a recall are left out of the published-values chart and placed at a gap of zero in the second chart. The September and October means by pollster group and poll type under both treatments are in the means table above; the text's averages are means over unique polls with State Navigate's own polls excluded. The 2022 reference line is the 2022 midterm electorate's 2024 presidential vote, Harris +0.6, from David Shor's Blue Rose Research retrospective, 2.1 points bluer than the national result.

Rounding. Every figure is computed at full precision and rounded once for display, so displayed pieces can add up a tenth off a displayed total.

Citations

Wyhof-Rudnick, N. (2026, October 28). What are the pollsters thinking? Medium. 207 state, district and legislative polls through October 23 with a published 2024 recall. https://medium.com/@rudnicknoah/what-are-the-pollsters-thinking-052eab9611c8

Catalist. (2025, May 19). What happened in 2024 [Report and public national crosstabs]. https://catalist.us/whathappened2024

Durand, C., Deslauriers, M., & Valois, I. (2015). Should recall of previous votes be used to adjust estimates of voting intention? Survey Methods: Insights from the Field. https://doi.org/10.13094/SMIF-2015-00002

van Elsas, E. J., Lubbe, R., van der Meer, T. W. G., & van der Brug, W. (2014). Vote recall: A panel study on the mechanisms that explain vote recall inconsistency. International Journal of Public Opinion Research, 26(1), 18-40. https://doi.org/10.1093/ijpor/edt031

Waldahl, R., & Aardal, B. (2000). The accuracy of recalled previous voting: Evidence from Norwegian election study panels. Scandinavian Political Studies, 23(4), 373-389. https://doi.org/10.1111/1467-9477.00042

Jain, L. (2026, February 25). The Trump voters telling pollsters they never voted for him. The Argument. https://www.theargumentmag.com/p/the-trump-voters-telling-pollsters

Morris, G. E. (2026, October 21). These 2024 Trump voters no longer admit to voting for him. Strength In Numbers. Strength In Numbers/Verasight October 2026 wave, October 13 to 19, n 2,028. https://www.gelliottmorris.com/p/2026-10-22-trump-voters-rewriting-2024-vote

Morris, G. E. (2026, September 15). Why polls might be underestimating Democrats, not Republicans. Strength In Numbers. https://www.gelliottmorris.com/p/2026-09-15-could-polls-be-underestimating-dems

Morris, G. E. (2026, October 28). Data Lab: Polls may have too few Trump voters from red America. Strength In Numbers. https://www.gelliottmorris.com/p/2026-10-28-lab-trump-voters-blue-zip-codes

FiftyPlusOne. (2026). Presidential approval average and poll database, January 2025 to October 2026 [Data set]. https://fiftyplusone.news

Morris, G. E. (2026, October 25). Recall switchers, October 2026: crosstabs of the Strength In Numbers/Verasight October wave by recorded and re-asked 2024 vote [Unpublished workbook]. Shared with State Navigate.

Feld, L. (2025, November 9). 12 major reasons why Abigail Spanberger (and VA Democrats) won huge on Tuesday. Blue Virginia. Reports the NBC News exit poll's vote by 2024 presidential vote. https://bluevirginia.us/2025/11/12-major-reasons-why-abigail-spanberger-and-va-democrats-won-huge-on-tuesday/

Perry, S. (2025, November 4). NBC News exit poll: Voters disapprove of Trump in New Jersey, Virginia and other key races. NBC News. Exit poll conducted by SSRS for ABC, the Associated Press, CBS, CNN, Fox News and NBC; Virginia sample about 4,000 voters. https://www.nbcnews.com/politics/elections/nbc-news-exit-poll-voters-disapprove-trump-new-jersey-virginia-rcna241693

Guskin, E., & Oppenheim, O. (2025, November 5). ABC News exit poll analysis: Keys to Democrats' sweep of major races. ABC News. https://abcnews.com/Politics/economy-top-mind-voters-races-preliminary-abc-news/story?id=127141841

Lieb, S., Johnson, L., & Wetmore, C. (2025, December 11). Polling accuracy in the 2025 elections: Virginia, New Jersey, and New York City. Sabato's Crystal Ball, University of Virginia Center for Politics. https://centerforpolitics.org/crystalball/polling-accuracy-in-the-2025-elections-virginia-new-jersey-and-new-york-city/

VoteHub. (2025). 2024 presidential election precinct map: precinct boundaries and results [Data set]. https://votehub.com/2024-map/ (accessed October 14 to 15, 2026).

Blue Rose Research. (2025, February 26). 2024 retrospective and looking forward [Presentation]. David Shor's estimate that the 2022 midterm electorate voted Harris 50.3 to Trump 49.7 in 2024. https://data.blueroseresearch.org/hubfs/2024%20Blue%20Rose%20Research%20Retrospective.pdf

CNN. (2018, November 6). Exit polls 2018 [National exit poll for the U.S. House; 18,778 respondents]. CNN Politics. https://www.cnn.com/election/2018/exit-polls

Keeter, S., & Igielnik, R. (2020, September 8). Democrats made gains from multiple sources in 2018 midterm victories: An examination of the 2018 electorate, based on validated voters. Pew Research Center. https://www.pewresearch.org/social-trends/2020/09/08/democrats-made-gains-from-multiple-sources-in-2018-midterm-victories/