Skip to main content
Donate

Sabih narrowly leads Mackenzie in Pennsylvania HD-131

State Navigate’s October 10-14 survey finds Meriam Sabih (D) at 51% and Milou Mackenzie (R) at 46% after leaner follow-up, with 3% undecided. Josh Shapiro leads the governor ballot among these same district voters.

Election date
November 3, 2026
Field dates
October 10-14, 2026
Sample
464 likely voters
Margin of error
+/- 4.5 points

Sabih leads 51% to 46%

Meriam Sabih (D) leads Milou Mackenzie (R) after leaner follow-up, with 3% undecided. The initial ballot is shown alongside the follow-up.

ResponseInitial ballotWith leaners
Meriam Sabih (D)50%51%
Milou Mackenzie (R)46%46%
Don’t know4%3%

Shapiro leads the governor ballot, 56% to 41%

Josh Shapiro (D) leads Stacy Garrity (R) among these district voters after leaner follow-up, with 3% undecided. The chart compares the initial ballot with the leaner follow-up.

ResponseInitial ballotWith leaners
Josh Shapiro (D)56%56%
Stacy Garrity (R)39%41%
Don’t know5%3%

58% disapprove of Trump’s performance

Donald Trump receives 42% approval and 58% disapproval. The detailed responses distinguish strong and softer opinions; the separately rounded topline is available in Explore all results.

ResponseValueChange since September 18-20, 2026
Strongly approve27%+2 points
Somewhat approve15%+1 point
Somewhat disapprove4%-1 point
Strongly disapprove54%-1 point
Don’t know0%-1 point

Shapiro receives 62% job approval

Josh Shapiro receives 62% approval, compared with 34% disapproval. Strongly and somewhat held views are shown separately, preserving the report’s rounded detail.

ResponseValueChange since September 18-20, 2026
Strongly approve37%+3 points
Somewhat approve25%+1 point
Somewhat disapprove13%+1 point
Strongly disapprove21%-1 point
Don’t know4%-3 points

Early voting

8% of likely voters say they have already voted (41 respondents), almost all by mail. Early voters back Sabih 86% to 9% over Mackenzie; voters who have not yet cast a ballot split 47% to 50%. Early votes are counted in the toplines, using the choice each early voter reported.

Same voters, two waves

96.2% gave the same 2024 recall both times, 94.6% made the same HD-131 choice and 96.2% the same Governor choice. Among these voters, 5 moved from Mackenzie to Sabih and 2 moved the other way; 0 September undecideds now back Sabih and 0 back Mackenzie.

These results follow the same 184 respondents in both surveys and are unweighted. Select Same voters, two waves in Explore all results for the wave comparisons.

Where respondents are leaning

Each dot is one unweighted response, placed illustratively within its reported municipality. These map responses are separate from the weighted likely-voter results. Dot positions are not respondents’ locations.

HD-131 response mapEach dot is one unweighted response, placed illustratively within its municipality.Red Hill boroughSalford townshipEast Greenville boroughGreen Lane boroughCoopersburg boroughMarlborough townshipPennsburg boroughUpper Saucon townshipSalisbury townshipLower Milford townshipUpper Milford townshipUpper Hanover townshipLower Saucon township

Team notes and analysis

The following analysis from the State Navigate polling team examines the forces shaping this race.

Chaz Nuttycombe on ticket splitting

Mackenzie's crossover appeal is fading

In September, Meriam Sabih and Milou Mackenzie were tied at 47%, and Mackenzie was running 8 points ahead of Stacy Garrity (47% to 39%) on the strength of Josh Shapiro voters: she won 13% of them. A month later, Sabih leads 51% to 46%, while the top of the ticket barely moved, with Shapiro ahead 56% to 41% after leading 55% to 39% in September. The movement is down-ballot. Sabih now wins 88% of Shapiro voters, up from 82%, while Mackenzie's share of them has dropped to 10%, and she now runs 5 points ahead of Garrity instead of 8. Sabih is also holding her own crossover vote, taking 14% of registered Republicans, up from 12%. With the undecided pool down to 3% of likely voters, Mackenzie's path depends on winning back the Shapiro voters she's lost.

State Navigate - Pennsylvania HD-131 poll briefing, PDF page 9.

Explore all results

Explore the ballots, approvals, demographics, election history, and regional detail from the complete briefing.

2024 President: Trump +10.2

ResponseValue
Trump (R)55%
Harris (D)44%

2022 Governor: Shapiro +5.5

ResponseValue
Shapiro (D)52%
Mastriano (R)46%

2022 U.S. Senate: Oz +4.3

ResponseValue
Oz (R)51%
Fetterman (D)46%

2024 State House: Mackenzie +14.5

ResponseValue
Mackenzie (R)57%
Sabih (D)43%

Party registration

ResponseValueChange since September 18-20, 2026
Democratic38.4%-0.9 points
Republican49.2%+0.5 points
No Party / Other12.4%+0.4 points

Ideology groups

ResponseValueChange since September 18-20, 2026
Progressive (7-10)28%-1 point
Moderate (4-6)31%-1 point
Conservative (0-3)38%+3 points
Skipped / Don’t know3%-1 point

2024 presidential vote recalled

ResponseValue
Trump (R)45.5%
Harris (D)49.6%
Third party2.3%
Did not vote / No response2.7%

Age

ResponseValue
18-297%
30-4419%
45-6436%
65 or older38%

Education

ResponseValue
Less than bachelor’s42%
Bachelor’s or higher58%

Voting in the last four general elections

ResponseValue
4 of 469%
3 of 416%
2 of 45%
1 of 46%
0 of 43%

HD-131 ballot with leaners

If the election for Pennsylvania State House District 131 were held today, which candidate would you vote for? (Undecideds allocated via leaner follow-up.) Includes early voters’ reported choice.

ResponseValueChange since September 18-20, 2026
Meriam Sabih (D)51%+4 points
Milou Mackenzie (R)46%-1 point
Don’t know3%-3 points

HD-131 initial ballot

If the election for Pennsylvania State House District 131 were held today, which candidate would you vote for? (Initial ballot, before leaner follow-up.) Includes early voters’ reported choice.

ResponseValueChange since September 18-20, 2026
Meriam Sabih (D)50%+4 points
Milou Mackenzie (R)46%0 points
Don’t know4%-4 points

Governor ballot with leaners

If the election for Pennsylvania Governor were held today, which candidate would you vote for? (Undecideds allocated via leaner follow-up.) Includes early voters’ reported choice.

ResponseValueChange since September 18-20, 2026
Josh Shapiro (D)56%+1 point
Stacy Garrity (R)41%+2 points
Don’t know3%-3 points

Governor initial ballot

If the election for Pennsylvania Governor were held today, which candidate would you vote for? (Initial ballot, before leaner follow-up.) Includes early voters’ reported choice.

ResponseValueChange since September 18-20, 2026
Josh Shapiro (D)56%+2 points
Stacy Garrity (R)39%+2 points
Don’t know5%-4 points

President Trump job approval

Do you approve or disapprove of the job Donald Trump is doing as President?

ResponseValueChange since September 18-20, 2026
Approve42%+2 points
Disapprove58%-2 points
Don’t know0%-1 point

President Trump job approval in detail

Do you approve or disapprove of the job Donald Trump is doing as President?

ResponseValueChange since September 18-20, 2026
Strongly approve27%+2 points
Somewhat approve15%+1 point
Somewhat disapprove4%-1 point
Strongly disapprove54%-1 point
Don’t know0%-1 point

Governor Shapiro job approval

Do you approve or disapprove of the job Josh Shapiro is doing as Governor?

ResponseValueChange since September 18-20, 2026
Approve62%+4 points
Disapprove34%0 points
Don’t know4%-3 points

Governor Shapiro job approval in detail

Do you approve or disapprove of the job Josh Shapiro is doing as Governor?

ResponseValueChange since September 18-20, 2026
Strongly approve37%+3 points
Somewhat approve25%+1 point
Somewhat disapprove13%+1 point
Strongly disapprove21%-1 point
Don’t know4%-3 points

2024 presidential recall among repeat respondents

The same 184 people answered both surveys. Shares and counts are unweighted and separate from the likely-voter toplines. The paired rows compare their answers in each wave.

ResponseSeptemberOctoberEarlier respondentsOctober respondentsChange since September
Harris (D)50.0%51.6%9295+1.6 points
Trump (R)44.6%44.6%82820 points
Third party2.7%1.6%53-1.1 points
No vote / No answer2.7%2.2%54-0.5 points

HD-131 ballot among repeat respondents

The same 184 people answered both surveys. Shares and counts are unweighted and separate from the likely-voter toplines. The paired rows compare their answers in each wave.

ResponseSeptemberOctoberEarlier respondentsOctober respondentsChange since September
Sabih (D)51.1%51.6%9495+0.5 points
Mackenzie (R)47.3%45.1%8783-2.2 points
Undecided1.6%3.3%36+1.6 points

Governor ballot among repeat respondents

The same 184 people answered both surveys. Shares and counts are unweighted and separate from the likely-voter toplines. The paired rows compare their answers in each wave.

ResponseSeptemberOctoberEarlier respondentsOctober respondentsChange since September
Shapiro (D)57.6%56.5%106104-1.1 points
Garrity (R)37.5%38.0%6970+0.5 points
Undecided4.9%5.4%910+0.5 points

Voting likelihood among repeat respondents

The same 184 people answered both surveys. Shares and counts are unweighted and separate from the likely-voter toplines. The paired rows compare their answers in each wave.

ResponseSeptemberOctoberEarlier respondentsOctober respondentsChange since September
Already votedNot labeled in PDF10.3%Not labeled in PDF19Not labeled
Definitely voting95.7%84.8%176156-10.9 points
Probably voting3.3%3.8%67+0.5 points
Unlikely to vote1.1%1.1%220 points

Ideology by voter group

Ideology is respondents' self-placement on a 0-10 scale (10 = most progressive, 0 = far right). Detailed shares are of all respondents; 3.0% skipped the question. Group averages are weighted and computed among those who placed themselves (overall mean 4.7).

ResponseValue
Sabih voters (D)6.9
Shapiro voters (D)6.6
All voters4.7
Undecided House voters4.1
Mackenzie voters (R)2.5
Garrity voters (R)2.3

Detailed ideological self-placement

ResponseValue
10. Democratic Socialist7%
9. Extremely Progressive/Liberal4%
8. Very Progressive/Liberal5%
7. Progressive/Liberal12%
6. Center-left10%
5. Moderate / Centrist11%
4. Center-right10%
3. Conservative15%
2. Very Conservative11%
1. Extremely Conservative6%
0. Far Right6%
Skipped / Don’t know3%

Regional shares of the weighted sample

ResponseValue
UPPER SAUCON TWP26.3%
UPPER MILFORD TWP13.7%
LOWER SAUCON TWP13.1%
UPPER HANOVER TWP12.7%
LOWER MILFORD TWP6.3%
MARL TWP5.8%
SALFORD TWP4.9%
PENNSBURG BORO4.3%
EAST GREENVILLE BORO3.6%
RED HILL BORO3.6%
COOPERSBURG BORO3.5%
SALISBURY TWP (LEHIGH)1.7%
GREEN LANE BORO0.6%

District regions

The map shows the surveyed district’s boundaries and weighting regions. Percentages are shares of the weighted likely-voter sample.

District regionsUPPER SAUCON TWP - 26.3% of weighted sampleUPPER SAUCON TWP 26.3%UPPER MILFORD TWP - 13.7% of weighted sampleUPPER MILFORD TWP 13.7%LOWER SAUCON TWP - 13.1% of weighted sampleLOWER SAUCON TWP 13.1%UPPER HANOVER TWP - 12.7% of weighted sampleUPPER HANOVER TWP 12.7%LOWER MILFORD TWP - 6.3% of weighted sampleLOWER MILFORD TWP 6.3%MARL TWP - 5.8% of weighted sampleMARL TWP 5.8%SALFORD TWP - 4.9% of weighted sampleSALFORD TWP 4.9%PENNSBURG BORO - 4.3% of weighted samplePENNSBURG BORO 4.3%EAST GREENVILLE BORO - 3.6% of weighted sampleEAST GREENVILLE BORO 3.6%RED HILL BORO - 3.6% of weighted sampleRED HILL BORO 3.6%COOPERSBURG BORO - 3.5% of weighted sampleCOOPERSBURG BORO 3.5%SALISBURY TWP (LEHIGH) - 1.7% of weighted sampleSALISBURY TWP (LEHIGH) 1.7%GREEN LANE BORO - 0.6% of weighted sampleGREEN LANE BORO 0.6%
ResponseValue
UPPER SAUCON TWP26.3%
UPPER MILFORD TWP13.7%
LOWER SAUCON TWP13.1%
UPPER HANOVER TWP12.7%
LOWER MILFORD TWP6.3%
MARL TWP5.8%
SALFORD TWP4.9%
PENNSBURG BORO4.3%
EAST GREENVILLE BORO3.6%
RED HILL BORO3.6%
COOPERSBURG BORO3.5%
SALISBURY TWP (LEHIGH)1.7%
GREEN LANE BORO0.6%

How the survey was conducted

State Navigate surveyed 464 likely voters (528 respondents) in Pennsylvania's 131st State House of Representatives District from October 10-14, 2026, including voters who had already cast a ballot. This is a follow-up to our September 18-20, 2026 poll: 184 respondents took both surveys, matched by ID. Text messages were sent to voters by AllianceForge, which directed them to an online survey hosted on the SurveyMonkey platform. The sample was drawn from a voter file provided by L2 and results were weighted by gender, race, age, education, party registration, and region to reflect the likely November 2026 general electorate. The margin of error is 4.5% at a 95% confidence level. This survey was designed and conducted by the State Navigate Polling Team, and was not sponsored by any candidate or candidate's committee.

Download the complete poll briefing (PDF)