Skip to main content
Donate

Hayes narrowly leads Labs in Pennsylvania HD-143

State Navigate’s October 10-14 survey finds Tim Hayes (D) at 48% and Shelby Labs (R) at 45% after leaner follow-up, with 4% undecided. Josh Shapiro leads the governor ballot among these same district voters.

Election date
November 3, 2026
Field dates
October 10-14, 2026
Sample
486 likely voters
Margin of error
+/- 4.4 points

Hayes leads 48% to 45%

Tim Hayes (D) leads Shelby Labs (R), 48% to 45%, after leaner follow-up. Chris Gambino (FI) receives 3%, and 4% are undecided. The initial ballot is available in Explore all results.

ResponseValueChange since September 18-20, 2026
Tim Hayes (D)48%0 points
Shelby Labs (R)45%+2 points
Chris Gambino (FI)3%-1 point
Don’t know4%-1 point

Shapiro leads the governor ballot, 58% to 37%

Josh Shapiro (D) leads Stacy Garrity (R) among these district voters after leaner follow-up, with 5% undecided. The chart compares the initial ballot with the leaner follow-up.

ResponseInitial ballotWith leaners
Josh Shapiro (D)57%58%
Stacy Garrity (R)36%37%
Don’t know6%5%

59% disapprove of Trump’s performance

Donald Trump receives 40% approval and 59% disapproval. The detailed responses distinguish strong and softer opinions; the separately rounded topline is available in Explore all results.

ResponseValueChange since September 18-20, 2026
Strongly approve25%+1 point
Somewhat approve15%+3 points
Somewhat disapprove4%-2 points
Strongly disapprove55%0 points
Don’t know0%-3 points

Shapiro receives 62% job approval

Josh Shapiro receives 62% approval, compared with 33% disapproval. Strongly and somewhat held views are shown separately, preserving the report’s rounded detail.

ResponseValueChange since September 18-20, 2026
Strongly approve39%+1 point
Somewhat approve23%0 points
Somewhat disapprove14%0 points
Strongly disapprove19%+2 points
Don’t know5%-2 points

Early voting

14% of likely voters say they have already voted (75 respondents), almost all by mail. Early voters back Hayes 61% to 36% over Labs; voters who have not yet cast a ballot split 46% to 47%. Early votes are counted in the toplines, using the choice each early voter reported.

Same voters, two waves

97.1% gave the same 2024 recall both times, 97.1% made the same HD-143 choice and 96.0% the same Governor choice. Among these voters, 1 moved from Labs to Hayes and 0 moved the other way; 0 September undecideds now back Hayes and 0 back Labs.

These results follow the same 175 respondents in both surveys and are unweighted. Select Same voters, two waves in Explore all results for the wave comparisons.

Where respondents are leaning

Each dot is one unweighted response, placed illustratively within its reported municipality. These map responses are separate from the weighted likely-voter results. Dot positions are not respondents’ locations.

HD-143 response mapEach dot is one unweighted response, placed illustratively within its municipality.Dublin boroughHilltown townshipTinicum townshipNew Britain townshipPerkasie boroughSellersville boroughSilverdale boroughBedminster townshipPlumstead township

Team notes and analysis

The following analysis from the State Navigate polling team examines the forces shaping this race.

Chaz Nuttycombe on the third candidate

Labs has brought home Garrity voters who were looking at Gambino

Tim Hayes's share hasn't moved since September: he's at 48% in both polls. Shelby Labs has gained 2 points, from 43% to 45%, and most of that looks like Republicans coming home from Chris Gambino, the Forward Independent candidate. In September, 94% of Stacy Garrity voters backed Labs and 6% backed Gambino; now Labs wins 97% of them and Gambino just 1%. Gambino's support has slipped from 4% to 3% overall, and what's left of it now comes more from Josh Shapiro voters, 4% of whom back him, up from 2%. These are small numbers of people, so treat the details with caution, but the direction matters in a 3-point race: Gambino is now pulling more from Hayes's side of the ledger than from Labs's.

State Navigate - Pennsylvania HD-143 poll briefing, PDF page 9.

Chaz Nuttycombe on recall

All of HD-143's bluer recall comes from five voters rewriting 2024

Our 2024 presidential recall in HD-143 is 1.0 point bluer than it was in September: likely voters now recall Kamala Harris winning by 6.8 points, up from 5.8, in a district Donald Trump actually carried by 5.5. Unlike most of our follow-up polls, the shift comes entirely from people changing their story, not from who answered. Two things moved our recall in opposite directions. About 175 voters took both of our surveys, and if every one of them had given us the same answer they gave in September, our October recall would be Harris +5.3. That's half a point redder than September, so the different mix of people answering this time actually pulled our recall toward Trump. Voters changing their answers then pushed it 1.5 points back toward Harris, from +5.3 to +6.8. Those two forces net out to the 1.0-point shift, which is why the answer changes add up to more than the whole shift. It took just five people, about 1% of the likely electorate: two who told us in September that they backed a third-party candidate and one who said they didn't vote now say they voted for Harris, one Trump voter now says Harris, and another Trump voter now declines to answer. Four of the five now back Tim Hayes, and the fifth is undecided.

State Navigate - Pennsylvania HD-143 poll briefing, PDF page 9.

Explore all results

Explore the ballots, approvals, demographics, election history, and regional detail from the complete briefing.

2024 President: Trump +5.5

ResponseValue
Trump (R)52%
Harris (D)47%

2022 Governor: Shapiro +10.9

ResponseValue
Shapiro (D)55%
Mastriano (R)44%

2022 U.S. Senate: Oz +0.1

ResponseValue
Oz (R)49%
Fetterman (D)49%

2024 State House: Labs +12.7

ResponseValue
Labs (R)56%
Breslin (D)44%

Party registration

ResponseValueChange since September 18-20, 2026
Democratic37.8%-0.6 points
Republican48.9%-0.1 points
No Party / Other13.4%+0.7 points

Ideology groups

ResponseValueChange since September 18-20, 2026
Progressive (7-10)30%+3 points
Moderate (4-6)32%-4 points
Conservative (0-3)34%+4 points
Skipped / Don’t know4%-2 points

2024 presidential vote recalled

ResponseValue
Trump (R)42.9%
Harris (D)49.7%
Third party2.6%
Did not vote / No response4.8%

Age

ResponseValue
18-299%
30-4419%
45-6438%
65 or older34%

Education

ResponseValue
Less than bachelor’s44%
Bachelor’s or higher56%

Voting in the last four general elections

ResponseValue
4 of 466%
3 of 416%
2 of 47%
1 of 46%
0 of 45%

HD-143 ballot with leaners

If the election for Pennsylvania State House District 143 were held today, which candidate would you vote for? (Undecideds allocated via leaner follow-up.) Includes early voters’ reported choice.

ResponseValueChange since September 18-20, 2026
Tim Hayes (D)48%0 points
Shelby Labs (R)45%+2 points
Chris Gambino (FI)3%-1 point
Don’t know4%-1 point

HD-143 initial ballot

If the election for Pennsylvania State House District 143 were held today, which candidate would you vote for? (Initial ballot, before leaner follow-up.) Includes early voters’ reported choice.

ResponseValueChange since September 18-20, 2026
Tim Hayes (D)47%+1 point
Shelby Labs (R)44%+1 point
Chris Gambino (FI)2%-2 points
Don’t know8%+1 point

Governor ballot with leaners

If the election for Pennsylvania Governor were held today, which candidate would you vote for? (Undecideds allocated via leaner follow-up.) Includes early voters’ reported choice.

ResponseValueChange since September 18-20, 2026
Josh Shapiro (D)58%-2 points
Stacy Garrity (R)37%+2 points
Don’t know5%0 points

Governor initial ballot

If the election for Pennsylvania Governor were held today, which candidate would you vote for? (Initial ballot, before leaner follow-up.) Includes early voters’ reported choice.

ResponseValueChange since September 18-20, 2026
Josh Shapiro (D)57%-2 points
Stacy Garrity (R)36%+3 points
Don’t know6%-2 points

President Trump job approval

Do you approve or disapprove of the job Donald Trump is doing as President?

ResponseValueChange since September 18-20, 2026
Approve40%+3 points
Disapprove59%-2 points
Don’t know0%-3 points

President Trump job approval in detail

Do you approve or disapprove of the job Donald Trump is doing as President?

ResponseValueChange since September 18-20, 2026
Strongly approve25%+1 point
Somewhat approve15%+3 points
Somewhat disapprove4%-2 points
Strongly disapprove55%0 points
Don’t know0%-3 points

Governor Shapiro job approval

Do you approve or disapprove of the job Josh Shapiro is doing as Governor?

ResponseValueChange since September 18-20, 2026
Approve62%+1 point
Disapprove33%+2 points
Don’t know5%-2 points

Governor Shapiro job approval in detail

Do you approve or disapprove of the job Josh Shapiro is doing as Governor?

ResponseValueChange since September 18-20, 2026
Strongly approve39%+1 point
Somewhat approve23%0 points
Somewhat disapprove14%0 points
Strongly disapprove19%+2 points
Don’t know5%-2 points

2024 presidential recall among repeat respondents

The same 175 people answered both surveys. Shares and counts are unweighted and separate from the likely-voter toplines. The paired rows compare their answers in each wave.

ResponseSeptemberOctoberEarlier respondentsOctober respondentsChange since September
Harris (D)57.7%60.0%101105+2.3 points
Trump (R)34.9%33.7%6159-1.1 points
Third party3.4%2.3%64-1.1 points
No vote / No answer4.0%4.0%770 points

HD-143 ballot among repeat respondents

The same 175 people answered both surveys. Shares and counts are unweighted and separate from the likely-voter toplines. The paired rows compare their answers in each wave.

ResponseSeptemberOctoberEarlier respondentsOctober respondentsChange since September
Hayes (D)58.9%59.4%103104+0.6 points
Labs (R)38.9%36.0%6863-2.9 points
Undecided2.3%4.6%48+2.3 points

Governor ballot among repeat respondents

The same 175 people answered both surveys. Shares and counts are unweighted and separate from the likely-voter toplines. The paired rows compare their answers in each wave.

ResponseSeptemberOctoberEarlier respondentsOctober respondentsChange since September
Shapiro (D)69.7%68.6%122120-1.1 points
Garrity (R)28.0%28.6%4950+0.6 points
Undecided2.3%2.9%45+0.6 points

Voting likelihood among repeat respondents

The same 175 people answered both surveys. Shares and counts are unweighted and separate from the likely-voter toplines. The paired rows compare their answers in each wave.

ResponseSeptemberOctoberEarlier respondentsOctober respondentsChange since September
Already votedNot labeled in PDF17.1%Not labeled in PDF30Not labeled
Definitely voting93.7%80.0%164140-13.7 points
Probably voting5.1%2.3%94-2.9 points
Unlikely to vote1.1%0.6%21-0.6 points

Ideology by voter group

Ideology is respondents' self-placement on a 0-10 scale (10 = most progressive, 0 = far right). Detailed shares are of all respondents; 4.1% skipped the question. Group averages are weighted and computed among those who placed themselves (overall mean 5.0).

ResponseValue
Hayes voters (D)7
Shapiro voters (D)6.6
Undecided House voters5.3
All voters5
Labs voters (R)2.8
Garrity voters (R)2.5

Detailed ideological self-placement

ResponseValue
10. Democratic Socialist7%
9. Extremely Progressive/Liberal3%
8. Very Progressive/Liberal7%
7. Progressive/Liberal13%
6. Center-left10%
5. Moderate / Centrist12%
4. Center-right10%
3. Conservative15%
2. Very Conservative12%
1. Extremely Conservative5%
0. Far Right3%
Skipped / Don’t know4%

Regional shares of the weighted sample

ResponseValue
HILLTOWN TWP24.7%
PLUMSTEAD TWP21.6%
PERKASIE BORO13.5%
BEDMINSTER TWP12.1%
NEW BRITAIN TWP11.7%
TINICUM TWP (BUCKS)6.9%
SELLERSVILLE BORO5.5%
DUBLIN BORO2.6%
SILVERDALE BORO1.2%

District regions

The map shows the surveyed district’s boundaries and weighting regions. Percentages are shares of the weighted likely-voter sample.

District regionsHILLTOWN TWP - 24.7% of weighted sampleHILLTOWN TWP 24.7%PLUMSTEAD TWP - 21.6% of weighted samplePLUMSTEAD TWP 21.6%PERKASIE BORO - 13.5% of weighted samplePERKASIE BORO 13.5%BEDMINSTER TWP - 12.1% of weighted sampleBEDMINSTER TWP 12.1%NEW BRITAIN TWP - 11.7% of weighted sampleNEW BRITAIN TWP 11.7%TINICUM TWP (BUCKS) - 6.9% of weighted sampleTINICUM TWP (BUCKS) 6.9%SELLERSVILLE BORO - 5.5% of weighted sampleSELLERSVILLE BORO 5.5%DUBLIN BORO - 2.6% of weighted sampleDUBLIN BORO 2.6%SILVERDALE BORO - 1.2% of weighted sampleSILVERDALE BORO 1.2%
ResponseValue
HILLTOWN TWP24.7%
PLUMSTEAD TWP21.6%
PERKASIE BORO13.5%
BEDMINSTER TWP12.1%
NEW BRITAIN TWP11.7%
TINICUM TWP (BUCKS)6.9%
SELLERSVILLE BORO5.5%
DUBLIN BORO2.6%
SILVERDALE BORO1.2%

How the survey was conducted

State Navigate surveyed 486 likely voters (550 respondents) in Pennsylvania's 143rd State House of Representatives District from October 10-14, 2026, including voters who had already cast a ballot. This is a follow-up to our September 18-20, 2026 poll: 175 respondents took both surveys, matched by ID. Text messages were sent to voters by AllianceForge, which directed them to an online survey hosted on the SurveyMonkey platform. The sample was drawn from a voter file provided by L2 and results were weighted by gender, race, age, education, party registration, and region to reflect the likely November 2026 general electorate. The margin of error is 4.4% at a 95% confidence level. This survey was designed and conducted by the State Navigate Polling Team, and was not sponsored by any candidate or candidate's committee.

Download the complete poll briefing (PDF)